Special Licence

Polish translation: specjalne zezwolenie (Arcybiskupa Canterbury) na zawarcie małżeństwa (w jakimkolwiek kościele)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Special Licence
Polish translation:specjalne zezwolenie (Arcybiskupa Canterbury) na zawarcie małżeństwa (w jakimkolwiek kościele)
Entered by: Kasia Nowicka

21:04 Sep 30, 2019
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Special Licence
Tłumaczenie aktu małżeństwa

Jak przetłumaczyć zdanie:

Married in the Registrar's Office by Special Licence before me ....
Kasia Nowicka
Poland
specjalne zezwolenie (Arcybiskupa Canterbury) na zawarcie małżeństwa (w jakimkolwiek kościele)
Explanation:
There were two kinds of marriage licences that could be issued: the usual was known as a common licence and named one or two parishes where the wedding could take place, within the jurisdiction of the person who issued the licence. The other was the special licence, which could only be granted by the Archbishop of Canterbury or his officials and allowed the marriage to take place in any church.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marriage_license

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-10-01 01:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccccccc
Zobacz common licence
zezwolenie zwykłe na zawarcie małżeństwa
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-polish/certificates-di...
cccccccccc
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2specjalne zezwolenie (Arcybiskupa Canterbury) na zawarcie małżeństwa (w jakimkolwiek kościele)
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4(na podstawie) specjalnego upoważnienia
Kamila Ołtarzewska


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
special licence
specjalne zezwolenie (Arcybiskupa Canterbury) na zawarcie małżeństwa (w jakimkolwiek kościele)


Explanation:
There were two kinds of marriage licences that could be issued: the usual was known as a common licence and named one or two parishes where the wedding could take place, within the jurisdiction of the person who issued the licence. The other was the special licence, which could only be granted by the Archbishop of Canterbury or his officials and allowed the marriage to take place in any church.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marriage_license

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-10-01 01:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccccccc
Zobacz common licence
zezwolenie zwykłe na zawarcie małżeństwa
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-polish/certificates-di...
cccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1052
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: W tym kontekście IMO lepsze jest zezwolenie niż upoważnienie.
7 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Andrzeju. Miłego dnia.

agree  mike23: //Good question. It's either or for me. For example, małżeństwo zawarto w USC na mocy specjalnego zezwolenia przede mną...; although na mocy zezwolenia specjalnego sounds kind of more ...appropriate or formal.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks much. Would you stop at "specjalne zezwolenie"/"zezwolenie specjalne" if the context was clear?

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special licence
(na podstawie) specjalnego upoważnienia


Explanation:
Zawarto/Zawarli małżeństwo w Urzędzie Stanu Cywilnego jak zaświadcza XY.

(Dziękuję, P. Zofio!)

Kamila Ołtarzewska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search