subrogacja

Polish translation: subrogation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subrogacja
Polish translation:subrogation
Entered by: Adam Lankamer

19:05 Oct 7, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: subrogacja
Juz bylo ale kazdy zasluguje na druga sznase, nieprawdaz?
Klauzula "Subrogation" w Umowie, ktorej stronami sa Klient i Uslugodawca, a tu ni z tego ni z owego pojawia sie blizej niezidentyfikowany "indemnifier" i "indemnified". Przytaczam cala rzeczona klauzule:
15. Subrogation
'In the event that an indemnifier shall be obligated to indemnify an indemnified pursuant to this Article 15, the indemnifier shall, upon payment of such indemnity in full, be subrogated to all rights of the indemnified with respect to the claims to which such indemnification relates. The indemnified shall reasonably cooperate with indemnifier, including by executing appropriate documents and particularly the subrogation slip contemplated by art.1250 of the Belgian Civil Code, to enable the indemnifier to receive the benefit of the right of subrogation outlined in this Section 15.5.'
Czy ktos ma pojecie kto to jest indemnifier i indemnified? Z malej litery i pojawiajacy sie li i tylko w zacytowanym wyzej fragmencie parusetstronnicowej umowy?
Cake
subrogation
Explanation:
IMHO
indemnifier - zwalniający z odpowiedzialności
indemnified - zwolniony z odpowiedzialności

krótko mówiąc

w przypadku spełnienia warunku, zwalniający z odpowiedzialności wejdzie we wszelkie prawa zwolnionego z odpowiedzialności itd.
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4subrogacja
Jurgen23
4subrogation
Adam Lankamer


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subrogation


Explanation:
IMHO
indemnifier - zwalniający z odpowiedzialności
indemnified - zwolniony z odpowiedzialności

krótko mówiąc

w przypadku spełnienia warunku, zwalniający z odpowiedzialności wejdzie we wszelkie prawa zwolnionego z odpowiedzialności itd.

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3420
Grading comment
Dziękuję

1052 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subrogation
subrogacja


Explanation:
subrogation to subrogacja (nabycie praw) z łac. subrogatio
indemifier - zabezpieczający stronę (indemnified) przed danym rodzajem odpowiedzialności. On nie zwalnia z odpowiedzialności tylko zabezpiecza przed jej skutkami.
indemnified- zabezpieczony przed skutkami odpowiedzialności.

Jurgen23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search