shall procure that

Polish translation: zapewni, aby

20:10 Oct 20, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: shall procure that
"The Buyer shall procure that a representative of the Seller and/or Producer is allowed (if the Seller and/or Producer so requests) to observe the Sampling and/or the Analysis"
kazia
Poland
Polish translation:zapewni, aby
Explanation:
istnieje zasadnicza różnica z 'zobowiązuje się zapewnić' tu w umowach to shall ma charakter deklaratywny, konkretnego zobowiązania do zrobienia czegoś a więc tłumaczy się przez "X zrobi" a nie X zobowiązuje się zrobić"
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5zapewni, aby
Maciej Andrzejczak
4zobowiązuje się zapewnić, że
Adam Lankamer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zobowiązuje się zapewnić, że


Explanation:
IMHO

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: ...umożliwi przedstawicielowi...
8 mins

disagree  Maciej Andrzejczak: patrz niżej
18 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zapewni, aby


Explanation:
istnieje zasadnicza różnica z 'zobowiązuje się zapewnić' tu w umowach to shall ma charakter deklaratywny, konkretnego zobowiązania do zrobienia czegoś a więc tłumaczy się przez "X zrobi" a nie X zobowiązuje się zrobić"

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 239
Grading comment
thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search