International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

shall not be disclosed by either party otherwise than to each other

Polish translation: będą ujawniane przez strony tylko i wyłącznie sobie nawzajem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shall not be disclosed by either party otherwise than to each other
Polish translation:będą ujawniane przez strony tylko i wyłącznie sobie nawzajem
Entered by: Adam Lankamer

14:56 Apr 10, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: shall not be disclosed by either party otherwise than to each other
niby wszystko zrozumiale, ale jak to ladnie w slowa unrac zeby sie nie pogubic? (wziete z umowy o poufalosc)
gabik
może/mogą być ujawnione przez strony jedynie drugiej stronie
Explanation:
skoro shall not to "nie mogą", przy odwróceniu wychodzi mi "mogą" bardziej niż "będą" czy "zostaną"
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4może/mogą być ujawnione przez strony jedynie drugiej stronie
pidzej
4 +3będą ujawniane przez strony tylko i wyłącznie sobie nawzajem
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
będą ujawniane przez strony tylko i wyłącznie sobie nawzajem


Explanation:
IMHO

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kasia Ziolek
8 mins

agree  lafresita
11 mins

neutral  pidzej: zbyt kategorycznie stwierdzenie
17 mins
  -> a co zrobiłbyś gdyby zamiast 'shall not' było 'may not' ? :-)

agree  legato
4 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
może/mogą być ujawnione przez strony jedynie drugiej stronie


Explanation:
skoro shall not to "nie mogą", przy odwróceniu wychodzi mi "mogą" bardziej niż "będą" czy "zostaną"

pidzej
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
0 min

agree  Michal Labedzki
7 mins

agree  Piotr Sawiec: ta forma ładniejsza, albo np. każda ze stron może ujawnic.... tylko drugiej stronie (i nikomu innemu), czyli rezygnacja ze strony biernej, która w polskim jezyku nie prezentuje sie najlepiej
20 mins

agree  ZenonStyczyrz
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search