medical referee

Polish translation: komisja lekarska

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:medical referee
Polish translation:komisja lekarska
Entered by: cquest

17:39 Apr 24, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Law (general) / (certificate of cremation)
English term or phrase: medical referee
Kto to taki?
Dotyczy zgonu.
Kontekst: Coroner's Certificate was produced to the Medical Referee.
cquest
komisja medyczna
Explanation:
lekarska?
Medical Board (Medical Referee) - means respectively a board or a medical practitioner appointed under Regulation 7.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-24 17:48:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ptsr.strefa.pl/Medyk/konstrm.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-24 17:49:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

z definicji wynika, że chodzi raczej o członka komisji medycznej
Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
komisja lekarska
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3komisja medyczna
*eva*
2arbiter medyczny / lekarz opiniuj±cy
bartek


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
komisja medyczna


Explanation:
lekarska?
Medical Board (Medical Referee) - means respectively a board or a medical practitioner appointed under Regulation 7.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-24 17:48:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ptsr.strefa.pl/Medyk/konstrm.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-24 17:49:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

z definicji wynika, że chodzi raczej o członka komisji medycznej


*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
komisja lekarska

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Darron: bylabym za: "komisja lekarska"
30 mins
  -> dzięki!

agree  dogandbone
14 hrs
  -> dziękuję :)

agree  Pawel Gromek
1 day 3 hrs
  -> dzięki!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
arbiter medyczny / lekarz opiniuj±cy


Explanation:
tworczosc wlasna i z pewno¶cia padna lepsze propozycje
nie moge dac "lekarz orzekaj±cy" i pochodnych od niego, bo sie naloza funkcje tychze lekarzy

Medical Referees are Medical Practitioners appointed under Clause 42 of the Public Health (Disposal of Bodies) Regulation 2002. This Regulation was enacted on 1 September 2002, and deals with the handling of bodies for cremation and burial, the exhumation of bodies and the registration of mortuaries and crematories. The object of this Regulation was to remake, with some revision, the Public Health Regulation 1991, Part 5 - Disposal of Bodies, under which Medical Referees were previously appointed. The power to approve the appointment of Medical Referees is delegated to the Chief Health Officer, NSW Health.
Medical Referee - a person qualified and appointed under clause 53 as a medical referee. A medical referee must be registered as a medical practitioner in New South Wales.

http://www.sesahs.nsw.gov.au/PublicHealth/Environmental/medi...

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1993




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search