without liability and/or prejudice

Polish translation: bez skutku dla odpowiedzialnosci i/lub uszczerbku dla praw

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:without liability and/or prejudice
Polish translation:bez skutku dla odpowiedzialnosci i/lub uszczerbku dla praw
Entered by: ZenonStyczyrz

17:11 Apr 25, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: without liability and/or prejudice
This information is given in confidence and without liability and/or prejudice.

Informacje te mają charakter poufny i ...
ZenonStyczyrz
bez skutku dla odpowiedzialnosci i/lub uszczerbku dla praw
Explanation:
Sens tego zwrotu polega na usunieciu watpliwosci co do skutku prawnego wczesniej okreslonej czynnosci prawnej i zabezpieczeniu interesu prawnego podmiotu podejmujacego te czynnosc prawna. Z braku szczegolow i kontekstu, tego typu tlumaczenie bedzie najbezpieczniejsze (choc dysponujac wiedza n/t tej czynnosci moze sie okazac zbyt ogolne lecz z cala pewnoscia nie bledne)
Selected response from:

LidiaSCybart
Grading comment
Dzięki. Jak ładnie :))))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bez skutku dla odpowiedzialnosci i/lub uszczerbku dla praw
LidiaSCybart
4(podana ) bez ponoszenia odpowiedzialności i/lub ograniczeń
bartek
2-
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(podana ) bez ponoszenia odpowiedzialności i/lub ograniczeń


Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-25 17:37:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auc!
http://www-306.ibm.com/support/operations/pl/docs/ica.pdf

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1993

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
-


Explanation:
nie mam odpowiedzi, ale tutaj jest wytłumaczenie - może komuś pomoże:
http://www.finance-glossary.com/terms/without-prejudice.htm?...
Without prejudice
Definition

The basic meaning is 'without loss of any rights'. It is a term used when two parties are in dispute, and one makes a settlement offer to the other. It puts 'without prejudice' on its offer to make it clear that the settlement offer should not be construed as a waiver of rights. Importantly, communication marked 'without prejudice' cannot be used in evidence in court proceedings if the attempts at settlement fail and the dispute comes to court.

i jeszcze tu: http://www.wealth4freedom.com/truth/Without_prejudice.htm

czy to nie coś w rodzaju 'zachowując wszystkie należne stronie prawa'



Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 489

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bez skutku dla odpowiedzialnosci i/lub uszczerbku dla praw


Explanation:
Sens tego zwrotu polega na usunieciu watpliwosci co do skutku prawnego wczesniej okreslonej czynnosci prawnej i zabezpieczeniu interesu prawnego podmiotu podejmujacego te czynnosc prawna. Z braku szczegolow i kontekstu, tego typu tlumaczenie bedzie najbezpieczniejsze (choc dysponujac wiedza n/t tej czynnosci moze sie okazac zbyt ogolne lecz z cala pewnoscia nie bledne)

LidiaSCybart
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dzięki. Jak ładnie :))))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Rączka
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search