Internal Revenue Service

Polish translation: urz±d skarbowy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Internal Revenue Service
Polish translation:urz±d skarbowy
Entered by: Joanna Sz

18:04 Apr 27, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Internal Revenue Service
The Internal Revenue Service requires employers to report wages using the Social Security number
nnowak (X)
urz±d skarbowy
Explanation:
tak się nazywa ta instytucja w Polsce
Selected response from:

Joanna Sz
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4urz±d skarbowy
Joanna Sz
3władze skarbowe
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
internal revenue service
władze skarbowe


Explanation:
to chyba najlepiej oddaje 'polski' sens oryginalnego wyrażenia

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2253

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
internal revenue service
urz±d skarbowy


Explanation:
tak się nazywa ta instytucja w Polsce

Joanna Sz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Sax: zależnie od kontekstu, można jeszcze rozszerzyć: "amerykański urząd skarbowy IRS" (tak ja bym to napisał, ale "władze skarbowe" w zasadzie też może być)
9 mins

agree  cquest: tak to trzeba tłumaczyć dla naszych urzędów skarbowych ;)
19 mins

agree  Andrzej Lejman: zdecydowanie popieram wersję Daniela "amerykański urząd skarbowy IRS"
40 mins

agree  Joanna Rączka
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search