in effect prior to April 1, 1980;

Polish translation: obowiązujące przed dniem 1 kwietnia 1980

19:28 Apr 27, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: in effect prior to April 1, 1980;
Conditional entrants under 203(a)(7) of INA in effect prior to April 1, 1980;
[do czego się ten fragment odnosi?]
nnowak (X)
Polish translation:obowiązujące przed dniem 1 kwietnia 1980
Explanation:
Dotyczy jakiegoś aktu prawnego, który obowiązywał (potem mógł być uchylony lub zmieniony) przed 1 kwietnia 1980. Chyba, że masz więcej kontekstu, z którego wynika coś innego.
Selected response from:

Joanna Rączka
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3obowiązujące przed dniem 1 kwietnia 1980
Joanna Rączka
4 +1below
TranslateThis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in effect prior to april 1, 1980;
obowiązujące przed dniem 1 kwietnia 1980


Explanation:
Dotyczy jakiegoś aktu prawnego, który obowiązywał (potem mógł być uchylony lub zmieniony) przed 1 kwietnia 1980. Chyba, że masz więcej kontekstu, z którego wynika coś innego.

Joanna Rączka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslateThis
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

agree  maciejm
8 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  TranslateWithMe
10 hrs
  -> dziękuję

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in effect prior to april 1, 1980;
below


Explanation:
INA means Immigration and Nationality Act, see
http://www.fsa.usda.gov/dafl/2-FLP/Exhibit 7.pdf


TranslateThis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Rączka: No, to teraz już wszystko jasne.
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search