funeral director

Polish translation: kierownik zakladu pogrzebowego

20:08 Apr 27, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: funeral director
In most cases, the funeral director will report the person’s death to Social Security.
nnowak (X)
Polish translation:kierownik zakladu pogrzebowego
Explanation:
mysle ze zaklad to zdecydowanie lepiej anizeli dom
Selected response from:

arletad
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4kierownik zakladu pogrzebowego
arletad
5(licencjonowany) mistrz ceremonii pogrzebowych
Andrzej Mierzejewski
4 +1dyrektor domu pogrzebowego
legato


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dyrektor domu pogrzebowego


Explanation:
.

legato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cquest: raczej zakładu (w Polsce)
24 mins
  -> Dzieki, masz racje, niedaleko mnie jest "funeral home" ktory codziennie mijam i pewnie odbilo sie to na swiadomosci

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
kierownik zakladu pogrzebowego


Explanation:
mysle ze zaklad to zdecydowanie lepiej anizeli dom

arletad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslateThis
1 hr

agree  Agnieszka Hayward
4 hrs

agree  dogandbone: pewnie, że lepszy zakład niż dom:)))
12 hrs

agree  bej
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(licencjonowany) mistrz ceremonii pogrzebowych


Explanation:
A Funeral Director is a person who arranges, conducts or directs funerals or the transfer or disposition of human remains or arranges burials. Funeral Directors supervise funeral attendants and other funeral home staff.
http://www.itabc.ca/TradeProfile.php?TradeProfileID=219
+ 455 tysięcy linków na ten temat.

Zawód wymagający licencji. Funeral director może, ale chyba nie musi być właścicielem czy dyrektorem domu pogrzebowego.

ZUS też zna taki zawód:
5140302 Mistrz ceremonii pogrzebowych
http://www.zus.pl/ref_99/archiwum/porad3/klucz.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 58 mins (2005-04-28 10:07:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeszcze dodam, że Nikoś Dyzma w wykonaniu bossssskiego ;-)) Cezarego P. też zaczął karierę od mistrza ceremonii pogrzebowych.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 27 mins (2005-04-28 11:35:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ale nie da się ukryć, że ZUS zna również taki zawód:
5140303 Organizator usług pogrzebowych,
więc asker ma wybór.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  arletad: podziwiam za tworczosc literacka, brzmi bardzo wykwintnie, ale w podpisie na domumencie nie sadze, aby sie sprawdzilo
3 hrs
  -> Moją twórczość literacką podziwiasz? W najśmielszych snach nie spodziewałem się takiej pochwaly :-)))))) Ale jeżeli ma być zgodnie ze stanem faktycznym...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search