International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

officer in a corporation

Polish translation: członek kierownictwa spółki

20:16 Apr 27, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: officer in a corporation
But when you work in a business that you (or your family) own, or you are an officer in a corporation, it is not as simple.
nnowak (X)
Polish translation:członek kierownictwa spółki
Explanation:
oponuję przeciwko członkowi zarządu bo w polskim systemie jest to jeden z kilku zaledwie członków Zarządu, których liczba określona jest w statucie spółki; officers jest pojęciem szerszym, to jeszcze kierownicy działów, pionów, zakładów, itd
inna propozycja to "pracownicy funkcyjni społki"
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4członek kierownictwa spółki
pidzej
4czlonek zarzadu
legato


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
czlonek zarzadu


Explanation:
.

legato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 210

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
członek kierownictwa spółki


Explanation:
oponuję przeciwko członkowi zarządu bo w polskim systemie jest to jeden z kilku zaledwie członków Zarządu, których liczba określona jest w statucie spółki; officers jest pojęciem szerszym, to jeszcze kierownicy działów, pionów, zakładów, itd
inna propozycja to "pracownicy funkcyjni społki"

pidzej
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslateWithMe
1 hr

agree  dogandbone: zgadzam się - to pojęcie szersze od członka zarz±du
2 hrs

agree  Joanna Rączka: jakikolwiek pracownik na stanowisku kierowniczym, może być dyrektor nie będący członkiem zarządu, albo kierownik biura/działu - zależy od struktury organizacyjnej firmy
2 hrs

agree  bej
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search