endorsement (zdanie)

Polish translation: zacheta, rekomendacja

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:endorsement (zdanie)
Polish translation:zacheta, rekomendacja
Entered by: legato

10:30 Apr 28, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: endorsement (zdanie)
Kontekst: 'The use of tradenames is for product identification purposes only and does not imply _endorsement_.'
OTMed (X)
Poland
zacheta do uzywania /stosowania produktu
Explanation:
>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs 51 mins (2005-04-29 22:22:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zapomnialam o slowie \"rekomendacja\", to chyba jest najwlasciwsze.
Selected response from:

legato
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję, również pozostałym answererom
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2lansowanie
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4reklama
cquest
3zacheta do uzywania /stosowania produktu
legato


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reklama


Explanation:
takie bardziej wyszukane advertising ;-)

cquest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 19

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lansowanie


Explanation:
tak podaje PWN/Ox w jedym ze znaczeń, ale reszta zdania by się przydała

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 489

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok: często używane w przypadku lansowania produktu / firmy przez znan± osobisto¶ć - jak np. pewna prezenterka (była) i TPSA...
3 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  cquest: zgoda
8 mins
  -> dzięki

neutral  pidzej: słowo ma nieciekawe konotacje ("a potem ten reżyser wziął mnie do swojego pokoju i powiedział że musi mnie lansować...)
2 days 4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zacheta do uzywania /stosowania produktu


Explanation:
>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs 51 mins (2005-04-29 22:22:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zapomnialam o slowie \"rekomendacja\", to chyba jest najwlasciwsze.

legato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 210
Grading comment
Dziękuję, również pozostałym answererom




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search