department of health and senior services

Polish translation: departament zdrowia i usług spolecznych

16:55 Apr 28, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: department of health and senior services
New Jersey
na ¶wiadectwie małżeństwa
jo_loop
United Kingdom
Polish translation:departament zdrowia i usług spolecznych
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=439546
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
jednak "usługi społeczne"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Wydzial zdrowia i uslug dla seniorow
Lota
4 -1departament zdrowia i usług spolecznych
bartek


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
departament zdrowia i usług spolecznych


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=439546

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1993
Grading comment
jednak "usługi społeczne"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lota: what about "seniors" ? It is specified in the English text.
12 mins
  -> Mam oczy i najwyrazniej zgadzam sie z poprzednia odpowiedzia. Pidzej ma racje

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wydzial zdrowia i uslug dla seniorow


Explanation:
self-explanatory. You have to capture "seniors" in the translation.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Darron
10 mins

agree  CarrieRooster
3730 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search