nature of the accused defence is ;....

Polish translation: Oskarżony podnosi, iż jego działanie stanowiło przypadek obrony koniecznej.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nature of the accused defence is ;....
Polish translation:Oskarżony podnosi, iż jego działanie stanowiło przypadek obrony koniecznej.
Entered by: magdat

21:47 Dec 15, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: nature of the accused defence is ;....
w defence statement

hte nature of the accused defence is that he was acting in self-defence
magdat
Oskarżony podnosi, iż jego działanie stanowiło przypadek obrony koniecznej.
Explanation:
tłumaczenie dość dowolne, ale dobrze oddające sens.
Nota bene, w polskim prawie karnym nie ma tereminu "samoobrona", tlko "obrona konieczna"
Selected response from:

Mleczko
Grading comment
dziekuje, bardzo ladnie, choc linia obrony tez dobrze to ujmuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Oskarżony podnosi, iż jego działanie stanowiło przypadek obrony koniecznej.
Mleczko
4linia obrony
legato


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linia obrony


Explanation:
.

legato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 210

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oskarżony podnosi, iż jego działanie stanowiło przypadek obrony koniecznej.


Explanation:
tłumaczenie dość dowolne, ale dobrze oddające sens.
Nota bene, w polskim prawie karnym nie ma tereminu "samoobrona", tlko "obrona konieczna"

Mleczko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
dziekuje, bardzo ladnie, choc linia obrony tez dobrze to ujmuje




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search