defend a writ

Polish translation: odpowiedzieć na nakaz sądu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:defend a writ
Polish translation:odpowiedzieć na nakaz sądu
Entered by: Tomasz Ratajczak

21:51 Nov 29, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: defend a writ
pozwy cywilne

the defender has 21 days to defend the writ. if the case is undefended, the court will decide the case.
Anna Adamczak
Poland
odpowiedzieć na nakaz sądu
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Tomasz Ratajczak
Grading comment
dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2odpowiedzieć na nakaz sądu
Tomasz Ratajczak
4 -1obronic pisemne oskarzenie
Agnieszka Gordon Ph.D.


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
odpowiedzieć na nakaz sądu


Explanation:
.

Tomasz Ratajczak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
dzieki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
1 hr

agree  Marta van der Hoeven
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
obronic pisemne oskarzenie


Explanation:
imho

Agnieszka Gordon Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marta van der Hoeven: to jest tlumaczenie doslowne i nie za bardzo ma tutaj sens
57 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search