take effect

Polish translation: staje sie prawomocny

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take effect
Polish translation:staje sie prawomocny
Entered by: Agnieszka Moczynska

08:30 May 30, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: take effect
wyrok rozwodowy

tłumaczenie mam już wykonane, ale wyrażenie "take effect" zostało zakwestionowane przez klienta. Celowo nie podaję mojego tłumaczenia ani sugestii klienta, żeby niczego nie sugerować.

1. It is hereby ordered that Mr Wilson and Mrs Wilson who were married on 01.01.2001 are divorced and, unless appealed, this judgment **** takes effect *** and the marriage is dissolved on the 31st day after the date of this judgment.

Drugie zdanie z innej części wyroku
Notice to parties.
The spouses are not free to remarry until the judgment ***takes effect ****, at which time any person may obtain a certificate of divorce from this court. If an appeal is taken from this judgment, it may delay this judgment ***taking effect***
ZenonStyczyrz
staje sie prawomocny
Explanation:
Ew. nabiera mocy prawnej. Gdyby to byla umowa, to mozna byloby powiedziec "wchodzi w zycie".

Przepraszam z brak polskich znakow...
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Moczynska
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3staje sie prawomocny
Agnieszka Moczynska
4 +1uprawomocnić się
Adam Lankamer
3 +2staje się prawomocny
otomasz (X)
3wejść w życie/ nabrać mocy prawnej
Izydor --


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to take effect
uprawomocnić się


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Bartoszewicz
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
staje sie prawomocny


Explanation:
Ew. nabiera mocy prawnej. Gdyby to byla umowa, to mozna byloby powiedziec "wchodzi w zycie".

Przepraszam z brak polskich znakow...

Agnieszka Moczynska
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena Daniluk
1 hr
  -> dziekuje!

agree  Pawel Bartoszewicz
1 hr
  -> dziekuje!

agree  Polangmar
12 hrs
  -> dziekuje :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
staje się prawomocny


Explanation:
ja bym tak napisał

otomasz (X)
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena Daniluk
1 hr

agree  Pawel Bartoszewicz
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wejść w życie/ nabrać mocy prawnej


Explanation:
Propozycja

Izydor --
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search