indemnified claim

Polish translation: roszczenie, za które przejął odpowiedzialność

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:indemnified claim
Polish translation:roszczenie, za które przejął odpowiedzialność
Entered by: Polangmar

22:10 Dec 18, 2010
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / licence agreement
English term or phrase: indemnified claim
Jeszcze z umowy licencyjnej:

,,In the event Licensor receives information concerning an intellectual property infringement
claim (including an Indemnified Claim) related to the X software it may, at its expense and
without obligation to do so, upon notice to Licensee to cease use of the allegedly infringing
Software, either: (i) procure for Licensee within a commercially reasonable period of time the right
to continue to use the allegedly infringing Software, (ii) replace or modify the x Software to make
it non-infringing, or (iii) repay the fees paid to Licensor for such Software.''
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
roszczenie, za które przejął odpowiedzialność
Explanation:
Może tak nieco opisowo - chodzi tu o roszczenia, za które odpowiada licencjodawca (które przejął na siebie).

http://tinyurl.com/25kbg4d
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1zabezpieczone roszczenie
adamgajlewicz
4 -1roszczenie, za które przejął odpowiedzialność
Polangmar


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
roszczenie, za które przejął odpowiedzialność


Explanation:
Może tak nieco opisowo - chodzi tu o roszczenia, za które odpowiada licencjodawca (które przejął na siebie).

http://tinyurl.com/25kbg4d

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3739
Grading comment
Dzięki.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  adamgajlewicz: Ażeby oddać każdy aspect "zabezpieczonego roszczenia", należałoby uwzględnić wszystkie elementy: indemnify, defend, and hold harmless the other party. Tego tu nie ma....
16 hrs
  -> Nie rozumiem stwierdzenia o "oddawaniu każdego aspektu zabezpieczonego roszczenia", skoro w kontekście nie chodzi o żadne zabezpieczanie roszczeń. A określenia indemnify, defend i hold harmless znaczą praktycznie to samo (typowa wyliczanka synonimów).

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
zabezpieczone roszczenie


Explanation:
tak tłumaczę...

Claim indemnification = zabezpieczenie roszczenia, w sensie "holding the Licenor harmless", etc.

adamgajlewicz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: Sorry, ale nie mogę się zgodzić: zabezpieczone roszczenie - secured claim, niezabezpieczone roszczenie - unsecured claim: http://tinyurl.com/3x5l5pc
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search