covert human intelligence sources

Polish translation: tajne osobowe źródła informacji

21:25 Sep 30, 2011
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Police / Criminal Law
English term or phrase: covert human intelligence sources
In short, the introduction of a new scheme pursuant to the Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000 required those who handled what are known as covert human intelligence sources (with the acronym 'CHIS') to be specifically authorised to do so.
annafdk
Polish translation:tajne osobowe źródła informacji
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   17 godz. (2011-10-01 14:52:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wywiadowczych na końcu - zabrakło

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   17 godz. (2011-10-01 14:54:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jednak bez wywiadowczych, skoro chodzi policję.
Selected response from:

Arrakis
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tajne osobowe źródła informacji
Arrakis
4tajne źródła wywiadowcze
Bartosz Piechaczek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tajne źródła wywiadowcze


Explanation:
IMHO

Bartosz Piechaczek
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 26

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tajne osobowe źródła informacji


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   17 godz. (2011-10-01 14:52:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wywiadowczych na końcu - zabrakło

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   17 godz. (2011-10-01 14:54:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jednak bez wywiadowczych, skoro chodzi policję.

Arrakis
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search