International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

self-proving affidavit

Polish translation: pisemne poświadczenie/potwierdzenie (autentyczności) testamentu złożone pod przysięgą

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-proving affidavit
Polish translation:pisemne poświadczenie/potwierdzenie (autentyczności) testamentu złożone pod przysięgą
Entered by: Katarzyna Smagorowicz

08:31 Feb 2, 2012
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / testamenty
English term or phrase: self-proving affidavit
Dokument dołączony do testamentu z oświadczeniami podpisujących - testatora, świadków i notariusza, http://www.extension.org/pages/37066/what-is-a-self-proving-... Tłumaczenie przysięgłe, więc potrzebuję fachowego terminu polskiego.
Katarzyna Smagorowicz
Poland
pisemne poświadczenie/potwierdzenie (autentyczności) testamentu złożone pod przysięgą
Explanation:
Zgodnie z tym co znalazłem w słownikach:
affidavit - pisemne oświadczenie złożone pod przysięgą (PWN)
self-proving will - testament potwierdzony przez świadków i podpisany przed notariuszem (megaslownik.pl)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   4 godz. (2012-02-02 12:39:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"A self-proving will, or a self-proving affidavit attached to a will, certifies that the witnesses and testator properly signed the will"
"...all wills are considered “self-proved” once they are properly signed and executed by the testator and witnesses
http://law.freeadvice.com/estate_planning/wills/self-proving...
Selected response from:

Zdzisław Dudek
Poland
Grading comment
Myślę, że należy właśnie oddać fakt, że dotyczy to testamentu, dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pisemne poświadczenie/potwierdzenie (autentyczności) testamentu złożone pod przysięgą
Zdzisław Dudek
4złożone pod przysięgą pisemne poświadczenie o mocy dowodu sądowego
Polangmar


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pisemne poświadczenie/potwierdzenie (autentyczności) testamentu złożone pod przysięgą


Explanation:
Zgodnie z tym co znalazłem w słownikach:
affidavit - pisemne oświadczenie złożone pod przysięgą (PWN)
self-proving will - testament potwierdzony przez świadków i podpisany przed notariuszem (megaslownik.pl)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   4 godz. (2012-02-02 12:39:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"A self-proving will, or a self-proving affidavit attached to a will, certifies that the witnesses and testator properly signed the will"
"...all wills are considered “self-proved” once they are properly signed and executed by the testator and witnesses
http://law.freeadvice.com/estate_planning/wills/self-proving...


Zdzisław Dudek
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Myślę, że należy właśnie oddać fakt, że dotyczy to testamentu, dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  piotr_pl
6 hrs
  -> dziękuję

neutral  Polangmar: Cały ta długa fraza jest tłumaczeniem tylko terminu "affidavit" - nie uzględnia sensu terminu "self-proving".
7 hrs
  -> "self-proving" jak się wydaje (według cytatu powyżej" jest ekwiwalentem "certify that properly signed", może jest jakieś lepsze polskie tłumaczenie takiego zwrotu..

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
złożone pod przysięgą pisemne poświadczenie o mocy dowodu sądowego


Explanation:
złożone pod przysięgą pisemne poświadczenie o wadze/wartości/charakterze dowodu sądowego

Raczej nie ma polskiego odpowiednika - proponuję opisowo.

Różne teksty: http://tinyurl.com/78b2qca , http://tinyurl.com/7sk6cjg

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3739




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search