estate

Polish translation: poniżej

13:47 Feb 21, 2012
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: estate
The Passenger or Passenger’s estate shall be liable to and shall reimburse X for all deviation expenses (including loss of revenue), damages to the Vessel (etc.).

The Passenger or Passenger’s estate shall defend and indemnify X and the Vessel, their servants and agents against liability (...).

Wiem, że „estate” oznacza „majątek”, „masę spadkową” itp. Moje wątpliwości wzbudza jednak użyta strona czynna: „estate shall defend” itd.

Dziękuję.
Joanna Posłuszny
Poland
Polish translation:poniżej
Explanation:
Myślę, że należy do tego podejść opisowo. W pewnym sensie estate odnosi się tutaj do spadkobierców / następców prawnych / osób zarządzających masą spadkową. Przy czy trudno jest wprost tak to określić, bo choć osoby te dokonają - teoretycznie - pewnych czynności, jednak uczynią to z masy spadkowej, lub "w jej ciężar".
Selected response from:

inmb
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1poniżej
inmb
3spadkobiercy
Grzegorz Mysiński


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poniżej


Explanation:
Myślę, że należy do tego podejść opisowo. W pewnym sensie estate odnosi się tutaj do spadkobierców / następców prawnych / osób zarządzających masą spadkową. Przy czy trudno jest wprost tak to określić, bo choć osoby te dokonają - teoretycznie - pewnych czynności, jednak uczynią to z masy spadkowej, lub "w jej ciężar".

inmb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 586
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
1 hr
  -> dzięki!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spadkobiercy


Explanation:
Tak to rozumiem w tym kontekście.

Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 114




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search