Open Meeting Law

Polish translation: ustawa o jawności posiedzeń kolegialnych organów władzy publicznej

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Open Meeting Law
Polish translation:ustawa o jawności posiedzeń kolegialnych organów władzy publicznej
Entered by: Mateusz Batelt

18:27 Nov 13, 2013
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Open Meeting Law
http://www.mass.gov/ago/government-resources/open-meeting-la...

Funkcjonuje jakieś tłumaczenie?
Mateusz Batelt
Poland
ustawa o jawności posiedzeń kolegialnych organów władzy publicznej
Explanation:
cytat z zamieszczonego linku:

The Open Meeting Law
Effective July 1, 2010, responsibility for the state-wide enforcement of the Open Meeting Laws, relative to local, county, regional, and state public bodies has been centralized in the office of the Attorney General. The Open Meeting Law supports the principle that the democratic process depends on the public having knowledge about the considerations underlying governmental action. The Open Meeting Law requires that most meetings of governmental bodies to be held in public. There are some exceptions, which are designed to ensure that, public officials are not "unduly hampered" by having every discussion among public officials open to the public. As a result, the Open Meeting Law provides for particular circumstances under which a meeting may be held in executive, or closed, session.


Na gruncie prawa polskiego analogiczne przepisy zawiera ustawa z dnia 6 września 2001 o dostępie do informacji publicznej (Dz. U. z dnia 8 października 2001).

http://www.slaskie.pl/ustawy/ustawa_inf.htm

Art. 3. 1. Prawo do informacji publicznej obejmuje uprawnienia do:
1) uzyskania informacji publicznej, w tym uzyskania informacji przetworzonej w takim zakresie, w jakim jest to szczególnie istotne dla interesu publicznego,

2) wglądu do dokumentów urzędowych,

3) dostępu do posiedzeń kolegialnych organów władzy publicznej pochodzących z powszechnych wyborów.
Selected response from:

Karol Kawczyński
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ustawa o jawności posiedzeń kolegialnych organów władzy publicznej
Karol Kawczyński
3 -1ustawa o zgromadzeniach publicznych
Maja Walczak


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
open meeting law
ustawa o zgromadzeniach publicznych


Explanation:
propozycja

Maja Walczak
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karol Kawczyński: Nie chodzi tu o zgromadzenia publiczne.
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open meeting law
ustawa o jawności posiedzeń kolegialnych organów władzy publicznej


Explanation:
cytat z zamieszczonego linku:

The Open Meeting Law
Effective July 1, 2010, responsibility for the state-wide enforcement of the Open Meeting Laws, relative to local, county, regional, and state public bodies has been centralized in the office of the Attorney General. The Open Meeting Law supports the principle that the democratic process depends on the public having knowledge about the considerations underlying governmental action. The Open Meeting Law requires that most meetings of governmental bodies to be held in public. There are some exceptions, which are designed to ensure that, public officials are not "unduly hampered" by having every discussion among public officials open to the public. As a result, the Open Meeting Law provides for particular circumstances under which a meeting may be held in executive, or closed, session.


Na gruncie prawa polskiego analogiczne przepisy zawiera ustawa z dnia 6 września 2001 o dostępie do informacji publicznej (Dz. U. z dnia 8 października 2001).

http://www.slaskie.pl/ustawy/ustawa_inf.htm

Art. 3. 1. Prawo do informacji publicznej obejmuje uprawnienia do:
1) uzyskania informacji publicznej, w tym uzyskania informacji przetworzonej w takim zakresie, w jakim jest to szczególnie istotne dla interesu publicznego,

2) wglądu do dokumentów urzędowych,

3) dostępu do posiedzeń kolegialnych organów władzy publicznej pochodzących z powszechnych wyborów.

Karol Kawczyński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 562




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search