misapply vs misappropriate

Polish translation: niewłaściwie/nieodpowiednio wykorzystać vs. przywłaszczyć/sprzeniewierzyć

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:misapply vs misappropriate
Polish translation:niewłaściwie/nieodpowiednio wykorzystać vs. przywłaszczyć/sprzeniewierzyć
Entered by: mike23

09:55 Aug 26, 2014
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / US law
English term or phrase: misapply vs misappropriate
http://www.ilga.gov/legislation/publicacts/fulltext.asp?Name...

"A person commits the offense of misappropriation of a financial institution's property whenever the person knowingly misappropriates, embezzles, abstracts, purloins or willfully _misapplies_ any of the moneys, funds or credits of such financial institution, or any moneys, funds, assets or securities entrusted to the custody or care of such financial institution, or to the custody or care of any agent, officer, director, or employee of such financial institution."

Wg słownika Fundacji Kościuszkowskiej to synonim "misappropriate". Jakiego więc można użyć synonimu w polskim tłumaczeniu?
yahou
niewłaściwie/nieodpowiednio wykorzystać vs. przywłaszczyć
Explanation:
misapply = niewłaściwie/nieodpowiednio wykorzystać
misappropriate = sprzeniewierzyć/przywłaszczyć
---

Trzeba też uważać, bo dalej jest 'embezzle', które jest bliskim synonimem 'misappropirate'

Być może "przywłaszczyć" jest lepszym terminem dla "misappropriate", natomiast dla "embezzle" proponuję wtedy "sprzeniewierzyć
Selected response from:

mike23
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4niewłaściwie/nieodpowiednio wykorzystać vs. przywłaszczyć
mike23
2 +1nadużyć vs. sprzeniewierzyć
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nadużyć vs. sprzeniewierzyć


Explanation:
Propozycja

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1356

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: Yes. It's correct
2 hrs
  -> I am yours truly, Michał.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
niewłaściwie/nieodpowiednio wykorzystać vs. przywłaszczyć


Explanation:
misapply = niewłaściwie/nieodpowiednio wykorzystać
misappropriate = sprzeniewierzyć/przywłaszczyć
---

Trzeba też uważać, bo dalej jest 'embezzle', które jest bliskim synonimem 'misappropirate'

Być może "przywłaszczyć" jest lepszym terminem dla "misappropriate", natomiast dla "embezzle" proponuję wtedy "sprzeniewierzyć

mike23
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  whole grain
13 mins
  -> Dzięki

agree  Monika Wojewoda
5 hrs
  -> Dzięki

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Well, I am outnumbered. Nice going.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks. Yes, but your answer served as a basis for mine. So thank you again

agree  DorotaLondon
1 day 12 mins
  -> Dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search