tariff date

Polish translation: odbyć minimalny wyrok

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tariff date
Polish translation:odbyć minimalny wyrok
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

15:24 Aug 26, 2016
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Letter from a Immigration Removal Centre
English term or phrase: tariff date
XX was deported from the UK on 08/08/2010 under the Early Removal Scheme, having met the tariff date within his sentence.
Xeena
odsiedzieć minimalny wyrok
Explanation:
Tutaj odsiedział minimalny wyrok.

ccccccccc
they have to spend a minimum amount of time in prison (called a ‘tariff’) before they’re considered for release

https://www.gov.uk/types-of-prison-sentence/indeterminate-pr...

A judge must specify the minimum term (sometimes called the tariff) an offender must spend in prison before becoming eligible to apply for parole.

http://www.offendersfamilieshelpline.org/index.php/sentence/

ccccccccccc
Indeterminate Custodial Sentences (ICS)

Offenders serving an ICS will be given a “tariff” date which is the earliest date that they may become eligible for consideration for release by the PCNI.

https://www.parolecomni.org.uk/content/indeterminate-custodi...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję za podpowiedź.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3minimalny okres (kary) pozbawienia wolności
mike23
3odsiedzieć minimalny wyrok
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
odsiedzieć minimalny wyrok


Explanation:
Tutaj odsiedział minimalny wyrok.

ccccccccc
they have to spend a minimum amount of time in prison (called a ‘tariff’) before they’re considered for release

https://www.gov.uk/types-of-prison-sentence/indeterminate-pr...

A judge must specify the minimum term (sometimes called the tariff) an offender must spend in prison before becoming eligible to apply for parole.

http://www.offendersfamilieshelpline.org/index.php/sentence/

ccccccccccc
Indeterminate Custodial Sentences (ICS)

Offenders serving an ICS will be given a “tariff” date which is the earliest date that they may become eligible for consideration for release by the PCNI.

https://www.parolecomni.org.uk/content/indeterminate-custodi...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1720
Grading comment
Dziękuję za podpowiedź.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
minimalny okres (kary) pozbawienia wolności


Explanation:
having met the tariff date within his sentence
po upływie/odbyciu minimalnego okresu kary pozbawienia wolności orzeczonej/wymierzonej/określonej w wyroku

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days16 hrs (2016-08-29 07:53:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

having met the tariff date (within his sentence)

po okresie minimalnego pobytu w więzieniu ...
po odbyciu minimalnego okresu pozbawienia wolności ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days16 hrs (2016-08-29 07:56:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

W przypadku skazania na karę dożywotniego pozbawienia wolności, okres minimalnego pobytu w więzieniu (tzw. tariff) wynosi : okres całego życia (tzw. whole life tariff), wykluczający możliwość warunkowego zwolnienia – zalecany np. w sytuacjach zabójstwa wielokrotnego, zabójstwa dziecka na tle seksualnym, zabójstwa na tle politycznym lub ideologicznym oraz zabójstwa dokonanego przez osobę już wcześniej za zabójstwo skazaną.
http://arch.pg.gov.pl/upload_doc/000000308.doc

mike23
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1862
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bardzo dziękuję za podpowiedź!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search