well noted with thanks

Polish translation: za który/ą dziękujemy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:which is well noted with thanks
Polish translation:za który/ą dziękujemy
Entered by: mike23

09:55 Dec 22, 2016
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: well noted with thanks
Reference to our email below which is well noted with thanks.

Takie zdanie znajduje sie na poczatku wiadomosci elektronicznej. Zupelnie nie wiem co autor mial na mysli
ponizej jest nazwa spolki o podanie ktorej prosi odbiorca wiadomosci
Django
Poland
za który/ą dziękujemy
Explanation:
za który/ą dziękujemy

it means: I've taken notice of what you've said (or attached) and thank you for it.
http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/noted-with-thanks.165...
What you can use instead:
‘Thank you for your information’
‘Thanks for the update’
http://www.dailyjambo.com/life/5-commonly-misused-phrases-in...
Selected response from:

mike23
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3za który/ą dziękujemy
mike23
3z podziękowaniami za informację
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
z podziękowaniami za informację


Explanation:
This is the meaning in English. The term is not considered proper English by most.
ccccc
Usage of ‘Noted with Thanks’

If you say that something is ‘Noted with..’ you would be referring to the method which it was noted. So you can note something with your pen, or you can note something in your iPad or whatsoever, but you cannot note something with ‘thanks’.

What you can use instead:
‘Thank you for your information’
‘Thanks for the update’

Both of the above thank the reader and tell them that you have received and read the information in a much more natural (and correct) way.
http://www.dailyjambo.com/life/5-commonly-misused-phrases-in...
cccccccccccccccc



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-22 12:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, you could use that phrase in an email in a business context, as an acknowledgement of some information you've been given. It's slightly more formal than 'Thanks for letting me know', and the minimalist nature of the phrase makes it suitable for a brief email reply.
https://www.italki.com/question/300293?hl=en-us

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1300

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which is well noted with thanks
za który/ą dziękujemy


Explanation:
za który/ą dziękujemy

it means: I've taken notice of what you've said (or attached) and thank you for it.
http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/noted-with-thanks.165...
What you can use instead:
‘Thank you for your information’
‘Thanks for the update’
http://www.dailyjambo.com/life/5-commonly-misused-phrases-in...


mike23
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1596




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search