person of suitable age and discretion

Polish translation: osoba o odpowiednim wieku i rozwadze / ... odpowiednim wieku i świadomości dokonywanych/podejmowanych czynności

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:person of suitable age and discretion
Polish translation:osoba o odpowiednim wieku i rozwadze / ... odpowiednim wieku i świadomości dokonywanych/podejmowanych czynności
Entered by: mike23

17:59 Dec 28, 2016
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: person of suitable age and discretion
PROOF OF SERVICE
(This section should not be filed with the court unless required by Fed. R. Civ. P. 4 (l))
This summons for (name of individual and title, if any)...
was received by me on (date)...
I personally served the summons on the individual at (place)...on (date)...; or

I left the summons at the individual’s residence or usual place of abode with
(name)..., a person of suitable age and discretion who resides there,
on (date)..., and mailed a copy to the individual’s last known address;
Dariusz Saczuk
United States
osoba o/w odpowiednim wieku i rozwadze / ... odpowiednim wieku i świadomości dokonywanych czynności
Explanation:
Sąd Apelacyjny stwierdził, że, zgodnie z § 308 nowojorskiego kodeksu procedury cywilnej, doręczeń osobie fizycznej dokonuje się m.in. poprzez fizyczne doręczenie wezwania, w obrębie stanu, osobie w odpowiednim wieku i rozwadze, w rzeczywistym miejscu pracy, miejscu zamieszkania adresata wezwania, poprzez bądź wysłanie pocztą wezwania do osoby bądź poprzez wysłanie pocztą zwykłą wezwania do tej osoby, do jej miejsca pracy, w kopercie z oznaczeniem "osobiste i poufne". Doręczenie osobie w odpowiednim wieku i rozwadze odpowiada standardom przewidzianego w art. 138 k.p.c. doręczenia dorosłemu domownikowi adresata. Nie ma zatem znaczenia podnoszona okoliczność, czy wskazana na dowodzie doręczenia M. G. była gospodynią, czy gościem żalącego, natomiast jego twierdzenia, że osoba ta nie przekazała mu zawiadomienia o rozprawie należy ocenić jako gołosłowne.
http://www.orzeczenia.com.pl/orzeczenie/pseoi/sn,IV-CSK-68-1...
---

"osoba pełnoletnia" nie może być, ponieważ w USA "suitable age" jest poniżej 18. I nie chodzi o "zdolność do czynności prawnych", a o "zdolność rozpoznawania znaczenia dokonywanych czynności"
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_polish/law_general/1073...

An 11-year-old was of suitable age and discretion to accept service on behalf of his stepfather concerning notice of default judgment where deputy asked questions designed to ascertain if child was of suitable age and understanding before making service. First Nat. Bank of Jefferson Parish v. Rall, 607 So.2d 716 (App. 4 Cir., 1992).
https://www.serve-now.com/resources/process-serving-laws/lou...

The minimum age for "suitable age and discretion" varies by jurisdiction, but generally ranges from 14 to 18 years of age.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Suitable_age_and_discretion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2016-12-29 17:37:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

discretion = the ability or power to discern what is responsible or appropriate; the trait of judging wisely and objectively;
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/discretion

DISCRETION, crim. law. The ability to know and distinguish between good and evil; between what is lawful and what is unlawful.
2. The age at which children are said to have discretion, is not very accurately ascertained. Under seven years, it seems that no circumstances of mischievous discretion can be admitted to overthrow the strong presumption of innocence, which is raised by an age so tender. 1 Hale, P. C. 27, 8; 4 Bl. Coin. 23. Between the ages of seven and fourteen, the infant is, prima facie, destitute of criminal design, but this presumption diminishes as the age increases, and even during this interval of youth, may be repelled by positive evidence of vicious intention; for tenderness of years will not excuse a maturity in crime, the maxim in these cases being, malitia supplet aetatem. At fourteen, children are said to have acquired legal discretion. 1 Hale, P. C. 25.
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/discretion
Selected response from:

mike23
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you, David and Mike.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2osoba o/w odpowiednim wieku i rozwadze / ... odpowiednim wieku i świadomości dokonywanych czynności
mike23
3 +3osoba pełnoletnia, posiadająca pełną zdolność (i świadomość) do czynności prawnych
DavidAQ


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
osoba pełnoletnia, posiadająca pełną zdolność (i świadomość) do czynności prawnych


Explanation:
No, to wystawię. Można oczywiście wymienić "pełnoletnia" na "która osiągnęła odpowiedni wiek" i wkomponować odpowiednio tę "świadomość"

DavidAQ
Poland
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimitar Dimitrov: Całkiem do rzeczy.
3 hrs

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
5 hrs

agree  mike23: osoba, która osiągnęła odpowiedni wiek i posiada świadomość znaczenia podejmowanych czynności/działań
21 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
osoba o/w odpowiednim wieku i rozwadze / ... odpowiednim wieku i świadomości dokonywanych czynności


Explanation:
Sąd Apelacyjny stwierdził, że, zgodnie z § 308 nowojorskiego kodeksu procedury cywilnej, doręczeń osobie fizycznej dokonuje się m.in. poprzez fizyczne doręczenie wezwania, w obrębie stanu, osobie w odpowiednim wieku i rozwadze, w rzeczywistym miejscu pracy, miejscu zamieszkania adresata wezwania, poprzez bądź wysłanie pocztą wezwania do osoby bądź poprzez wysłanie pocztą zwykłą wezwania do tej osoby, do jej miejsca pracy, w kopercie z oznaczeniem "osobiste i poufne". Doręczenie osobie w odpowiednim wieku i rozwadze odpowiada standardom przewidzianego w art. 138 k.p.c. doręczenia dorosłemu domownikowi adresata. Nie ma zatem znaczenia podnoszona okoliczność, czy wskazana na dowodzie doręczenia M. G. była gospodynią, czy gościem żalącego, natomiast jego twierdzenia, że osoba ta nie przekazała mu zawiadomienia o rozprawie należy ocenić jako gołosłowne.
http://www.orzeczenia.com.pl/orzeczenie/pseoi/sn,IV-CSK-68-1...
---

"osoba pełnoletnia" nie może być, ponieważ w USA "suitable age" jest poniżej 18. I nie chodzi o "zdolność do czynności prawnych", a o "zdolność rozpoznawania znaczenia dokonywanych czynności"
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_polish/law_general/1073...

An 11-year-old was of suitable age and discretion to accept service on behalf of his stepfather concerning notice of default judgment where deputy asked questions designed to ascertain if child was of suitable age and understanding before making service. First Nat. Bank of Jefferson Parish v. Rall, 607 So.2d 716 (App. 4 Cir., 1992).
https://www.serve-now.com/resources/process-serving-laws/lou...

The minimum age for "suitable age and discretion" varies by jurisdiction, but generally ranges from 14 to 18 years of age.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Suitable_age_and_discretion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2016-12-29 17:37:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

discretion = the ability or power to discern what is responsible or appropriate; the trait of judging wisely and objectively;
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/discretion

DISCRETION, crim. law. The ability to know and distinguish between good and evil; between what is lawful and what is unlawful.
2. The age at which children are said to have discretion, is not very accurately ascertained. Under seven years, it seems that no circumstances of mischievous discretion can be admitted to overthrow the strong presumption of innocence, which is raised by an age so tender. 1 Hale, P. C. 27, 8; 4 Bl. Coin. 23. Between the ages of seven and fourteen, the infant is, prima facie, destitute of criminal design, but this presumption diminishes as the age increases, and even during this interval of youth, may be repelled by positive evidence of vicious intention; for tenderness of years will not excuse a maturity in crime, the maxim in these cases being, malitia supplet aetatem. At fourteen, children are said to have acquired legal discretion. 1 Hale, P. C. 25.
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/discretion

mike23
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1596
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you, David and Mike.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DavidAQ: Generalnie zgoda z mojej strony. Kilka słów wyjaśniających dodaję w dyskusji.
57 mins
  -> Dziękuję za wsparcie i wyjaśnienie. Pozdrawiam

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Frank.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search