doctrine of waiver

Polish translation: zasada/doktryna zrzeczenia się (praw do) roszczeń [doctrine of waiver]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:doctrine of waiver
Polish translation:zasada/doktryna zrzeczenia się (praw do) roszczeń [doctrine of waiver]
Entered by: mike23

19:51 Dec 29, 2016
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: doctrine of waiver
Answer to a complaint.
Fifth Affirmative Defense
Plaintiffs' claims are barred in whole or in part by the doctrine of waiver.
Dariusz Saczuk
United States
zasada/doktryna zrzeczenia się (praw do) roszczeń
Explanation:
zasada/doktryna zrzeczenia się (praw do) roszczeń

Tak trochę tworzę, może ktoś będzie miał lepszy pomysł
Selected response from:

mike23
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Mike.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4doktryna dobrowolnego odstąpienia
Roman Kozierkiewicz
2 +2zasada/doktryna zrzeczenia się (praw do) roszczeń
mike23


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zasada/doktryna zrzeczenia się (praw do) roszczeń


Explanation:
zasada/doktryna zrzeczenia się (praw do) roszczeń

Tak trochę tworzę, może ktoś będzie miał lepszy pomysł

mike23
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1596
Grading comment
Thank you, Mike.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję Frank.

agree  Dimitar Dimitrov: A może "doktryna prawa do zrzeczenia się roszczeń"?
1 hr
  -> Nie jestem pewien czy doktryna to dobre słowo, ale jeśli tak, to twój pomysł słuszny. Dzięki

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doktryna dobrowolnego odstąpienia


Explanation:
Propozycja

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 516




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search