First Hearing Dispute Resolution Appointment

Polish translation: posiedzenie przygotowawcze/wstępne poświęcone rozwiązaniu kwestii spornych

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:First Hearing Dispute Resolution Appointment
Polish translation:posiedzenie przygotowawcze/wstępne poświęcone rozwiązaniu kwestii spornych
Entered by: mike23

10:18 Aug 29, 2017
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Family Court
English term or phrase: First Hearing Dispute Resolution Appointment
This Order was made on (....) at West London Family Court at a First Hearing Dispute Resolution Appointment.
Barbara S21
Poland
posiedzenie przygotowawcze/wstępne poświęcone rozwiązaniu kwestii spornych
Explanation:
posiedzenie przygotowawcze/wstępne poświęcone rozwiązaniu kwestii spornych
---

First Hearing Dispute Resolution Appointment (FHDRA)

This refers to the first hearing in connection with an application about children (for example a dispute about where children should live), at which the court will consider preliminary safeguarding checks on the family and will attempt to resolve the matter or identify the range of dispute if this is not possible. A CAFCASS Officer may be present and may attempt to help you reach agreement. No evidence is necessary or permitted at a FHDRA and the court will usually only make orders about contact by agreement or to confirm the status quo. The court will consider whether or not further directions are needed, such as a report from CAFCASS.

Dispute Resolution Appointment / Hearing (DRA)

This refers to a subsequent hearing in a children matter, usually after receipt of a further piece of information such as a report from CAFCASS. The court will identify and hopefully narrow the issues, and will try and encourage the parties to resolve the matter. If it cannot be resolved the judge will usually fix the case for a final hearing.

http://www.familycourtinfo.org.uk/i-need/what-will-happen-at...
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2posiedzenie przygotowawcze/wstępne poświęcone rozwiązaniu kwestii spornych
mike23
1 +1pierwsza rozprawa sądu rodzinnego
geopiet
Summary of reference entries provided
A First Hearing and Dispute Resolution Appointment (FHDRA)
geopiet

  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first hearing dispute resolution appointment
pierwsza rozprawa sądu rodzinnego


Explanation:

Porady z Zakresu Prawa Rodzinnego
June 7, 2015 ·

CHILDREN ACT APPLICATION
PROCEDURA:

Po złożeniu wniosku do sądu, sąd wyśle do ciebie ‘’Notice of Proceedings’’. Sąd nada numer twojej sprawie oraz poinformuje cię o dacie pierwszej rozprawy która powinna się odbyć w ciągu najbliższych 4-6 tygodni. Pierwsza rozprawa w sądzie nazywa się ‘’ First Hearing Dispute Resolution Appointment ‘’(FHDRA) i ma na celu określenie czy rodzice są w stanie dojść do porozumienia w kwestii sporu. - https://www.facebook.com/praworodzinnewuk/posts/431046890432...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2017-08-29 10:39:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

może „pierwsze posiedzenie” będzie lepiej brzmieć?

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Izydor --: ewentualnie 'wstępne'
1 day 5 hrs
  -> dziękuję

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
first hearing dispute resolution appointment
posiedzenie przygotowawcze/wstępne poświęcone rozwiązaniu kwestii spornych


Explanation:
posiedzenie przygotowawcze/wstępne poświęcone rozwiązaniu kwestii spornych
---

First Hearing Dispute Resolution Appointment (FHDRA)

This refers to the first hearing in connection with an application about children (for example a dispute about where children should live), at which the court will consider preliminary safeguarding checks on the family and will attempt to resolve the matter or identify the range of dispute if this is not possible. A CAFCASS Officer may be present and may attempt to help you reach agreement. No evidence is necessary or permitted at a FHDRA and the court will usually only make orders about contact by agreement or to confirm the status quo. The court will consider whether or not further directions are needed, such as a report from CAFCASS.

Dispute Resolution Appointment / Hearing (DRA)

This refers to a subsequent hearing in a children matter, usually after receipt of a further piece of information such as a report from CAFCASS. The court will identify and hopefully narrow the issues, and will try and encourage the parties to resolve the matter. If it cannot be resolved the judge will usually fix the case for a final hearing.

http://www.familycourtinfo.org.uk/i-need/what-will-happen-at...

mike23
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1890




Reference comments


9 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: A First Hearing and Dispute Resolution Appointment (FHDRA)

Reference information:
A First Hearing and Dispute Resolution Appointment (FHDRA) is the first court hearing after an application has been made to court in private family law. It is held to assist the court in identifying issues between the parties at an early stage and to see if it is possible for the parties to reach an agreement.

http://childlawadvice.org.uk/information-pages/hearings-in-t...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 664

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr
agree  mike23
1 day 10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search