contested hearing

Polish translation: posiedzenie w trybie postępowania spornego/w trybie spornym

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contested hearing
Polish translation:posiedzenie w trybie postępowania spornego/w trybie spornym
Entered by: mike23

10:37 Aug 29, 2017
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Family Court
English term or phrase: contested hearing
upon the parties confirming that they would like an urgent contested hearing as soon as possible so that mother's application to remove temporarily from the jurisdiction can be deal with (...)
Barbara S21
Poland
posiedzenie w trybie postępowania spornego/w trybie spornym
Explanation:
posiedzenie w trybie postępowania spornego/w trybie spornym

Tak strzelam, może później jeszcze na to spojrzę.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2017-08-29 21:48:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W Portugalii rozwód można uzyskać za obopólnym porozumieniem lub w trybie postępowania spornego.
https://e-justice.europa.eu/content_divorce-45-pt-maximizeMS...
... ubezwłasnowolnienie, stwierdzenie praw do spadku, rozgraniczenie nieruchomości, ustanowienie opieki. Postępowanie to – w przeciwieństwie do postępowania spornego, może być wszczęte z urzędu.
http://knockoutfest.pl/postepowanie-przed-sadem/postepowanie...
Istnieją dwa zasadnicze sposoby przeprowadzenia separacji, które procesowo zostały określone jako tryb sporny oraz niesporny.
...
Wszczęcie postępowania separacyjnego w trybie spornym następuje w wyniku pozwu skierowanego przez jednego z małżonków przeciwko drugiemu.
http://kancelariasocha.pl/article/12/jak-wszczac-postepowani...
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3rozprawa arbitrażowa
Izydor --
2 +1posiedzenie w trybie postępowania spornego/w trybie spornym
mike23
Summary of reference entries provided
contested hearing
mike23

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
posiedzenie w trybie postępowania spornego/w trybie spornym


Explanation:
posiedzenie w trybie postępowania spornego/w trybie spornym

Tak strzelam, może później jeszcze na to spojrzę.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2017-08-29 21:48:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W Portugalii rozwód można uzyskać za obopólnym porozumieniem lub w trybie postępowania spornego.
https://e-justice.europa.eu/content_divorce-45-pt-maximizeMS...
... ubezwłasnowolnienie, stwierdzenie praw do spadku, rozgraniczenie nieruchomości, ustanowienie opieki. Postępowanie to – w przeciwieństwie do postępowania spornego, może być wszczęte z urzędu.
http://knockoutfest.pl/postepowanie-przed-sadem/postepowanie...
Istnieją dwa zasadnicze sposoby przeprowadzenia separacji, które procesowo zostały określone jako tryb sporny oraz niesporny.
...
Wszczęcie postępowania separacyjnego w trybie spornym następuje w wyniku pozwu skierowanego przez jednego z małżonków przeciwko drugiemu.
http://kancelariasocha.pl/article/12/jak-wszczac-postepowani...

mike23
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1890

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Makes all the sense in the world.
9 hrs
  -> I'm happy it does. Thanks Frank.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rozprawa arbitrażowa


Explanation:
ma taki charakter, jak wynika z definicji Wikipedii

Izydor --
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 47




Reference comments


46 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: contested hearing

Reference information:
Contested hearing is a formal court hearing, held when the parties do not agree on one or more issues. A Judge or Magistrate hears both parties tell their stories and then makes a decision. You can speak for yourself, bring witnesses, and present documents. Court rules of evidence and procedure will be followed.
http://ptla.org/divorce-glossary

This is a court hearing which happens when there is no agreement about what has happened or should happen between the people (parties) involved in the case. Each party then puts their evidence before the court and the judge makes a final decision about what has happened or what will happen in the future.
http://www.frg.org.uk/need-help-or-advice/an-a-z-of-terms#co...

If you find yourself in a disagreement which goes before the court, you may need to attend a contested hearing.

What happens at a contested hearing?

During the hearing, each party gets the chance to argue their position and present their case in front of a judge. The judge will then make a decision at that hearing or shortly afterwards and will then issue a court order. This court order is binding on both parties, unless one party makes an appeal to a higher court.

An example of a contested hearing is where one parent contests an interim contact order, regulating contact between the other parent and child.
http://www.separateddads.co.uk/preparation-contested-hearing...

mike23
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1890

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Frank. You are an uncontested problem solver.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search