enjoining me

Polish translation: nakazujący stosowanie się do niego

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enjoining compliance
Polish translation:nakazujący stosowanie się do niego
Entered by: mike23

16:42 Feb 22, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: enjoining me
An affidavit in divorce proceedings.
An order of protection has never been issued against me, enjoining me or requiring my compliance.

Thanks in advance for any suggestions.
Dariusz Saczuk
United States
nakazujący mi stosowanie się do niego
Explanation:
Wydaje mi się, że tłumaczona fraza to "enjoining me compliance [with An order of protection]. Tłumaczenie zatem może brzmieć: nakazujący mi stosowanie się do niego.

https://www.nycourts.gov/divorce/forms_instructions/ud-6.pdf
https://www.google.pl/search?source=hp&ei=KwSPWpy6KciAUZ22jC...

enjoin - (Law) law to require (a person) to do or refrain from doing (some act), esp by issuing an injunction
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/enjoin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-22 18:04:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opcja 2: wymagający ode mnie jego stosowanie/stosowania się do niego

Zależy jeszcze jak przetłumaczymy "requiring..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-22 18:33:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.pl/search?source=hp&ei=6wyPWrWcMY7fkgXzhL...
Selected response from:

mike23
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Mike. Thanks to all the contributors for their input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zakazujący sądownie
Marquis
3 +1nakazujący mi stosowanie się do niego
mike23
3nakazywałby lub zakazywałby
Robert Foltyn


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zakazujący sądownie


Explanation:
lub nakazujący

Marquis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 49

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enjoining me compliance
nakazujący mi stosowanie się do niego


Explanation:
Wydaje mi się, że tłumaczona fraza to "enjoining me compliance [with An order of protection]. Tłumaczenie zatem może brzmieć: nakazujący mi stosowanie się do niego.

https://www.nycourts.gov/divorce/forms_instructions/ud-6.pdf
https://www.google.pl/search?source=hp&ei=KwSPWpy6KciAUZ22jC...

enjoin - (Law) law to require (a person) to do or refrain from doing (some act), esp by issuing an injunction
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/enjoin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-22 18:04:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opcja 2: wymagający ode mnie jego stosowanie/stosowania się do niego

Zależy jeszcze jak przetłumaczymy "requiring..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-22 18:33:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.pl/search?source=hp&ei=6wyPWrWcMY7fkgXzhL...

mike23
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1596
Grading comment
Thanks, Mike. Thanks to all the contributors for their input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
40 mins
  -> Thanks Frank. May the Force be with you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nakazywałby lub zakazywałby


Explanation:
Nie wydano... , który nakazywałby lub zakazywałby mi określonego postępowania.

Myślę, że w takiej lub podobnej frazie zawarte będą i 'enjoining', i 'compliance'.

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 208




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search