or as soon thereafter as same may be heard

Polish translation: bądź tak wcześnie po tym, jak (tylko) niżej podpisany będzie mógł być wysłuchany

19:12 Mar 30, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / court hearing
English term or phrase: or as soon thereafter as same may be heard
you are hereby notified that the undersigned will call up for hearing before judge in countycourthouse the address ... at 11:00 A.M., or as soon thereafter as same may be heard the Petition for Discharge ...
Dominikag1
Polish translation:bądź tak wcześnie po tym, jak (tylko) niżej podpisany będzie mógł być wysłuchany
Explanation:
bądź tak wcześnie po tym, jak (tylko) niżej podpisany będzie mógł być wysłuchany
bądź/lub tak wcześnie po tym (terminie), jak będzie on [=niżej podpisany] mógł być wysłuchany w sprawie
Wniosku o ... (Petition ...)

same = on [=niżej podpisany]
---

NOTICE OF HEARING

(Special Set Hearing - 15 minutes)

PLEASE TAKE NOTICE that the undersigned will call up for hearing before the Honorable Maria M. Korvick, one of the judges of the above-styled court in Room DCC310 at the Miami-Dade County Courthouse located at 73 W. Flagler Street, Miami-Dade, Florida, on Thursday, February 23, 2012 at 2:30 P.M., or as soon thereafter as counsel may be heard on the following:

MOTION TO ADMIT WILL DATED NOVEMBER 16, 2009 TO PROBATE AND TO APPOINT O.S. AS PERSONAL REPRESENATIVE AND TO ISSUE LETTERS OF ADMINISTRATION
...
http://www.hallandalelaw.com/notice-of-hearing-motion-to-adm...
Selected response from:

mike23
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3lub nieznacznie później (od wyznaczonego czasu przeprowadzenia niniejszej rozprawy)
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2bądź tak wcześnie po tym, jak (tylko) niżej podpisany będzie mógł być wysłuchany
mike23
Summary of reference entries provided
a lawyer way of saying the hearing will start at the time indicated, or a little later on that day.
geopiet

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lub nieznacznie później (od wyznaczonego czasu przeprowadzenia niniejszej rozprawy)


Explanation:
The same odnosi się do niniejszego hearing:
Zastanawiam się, czy nie wystarczałoby tylko "lub nieznacznie później".

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1332

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bądź tak wcześnie po tym, jak (tylko) niżej podpisany będzie mógł być wysłuchany


Explanation:
bądź tak wcześnie po tym, jak (tylko) niżej podpisany będzie mógł być wysłuchany
bądź/lub tak wcześnie po tym (terminie), jak będzie on [=niżej podpisany] mógł być wysłuchany w sprawie
Wniosku o ... (Petition ...)

same = on [=niżej podpisany]
---

NOTICE OF HEARING

(Special Set Hearing - 15 minutes)

PLEASE TAKE NOTICE that the undersigned will call up for hearing before the Honorable Maria M. Korvick, one of the judges of the above-styled court in Room DCC310 at the Miami-Dade County Courthouse located at 73 W. Flagler Street, Miami-Dade, Florida, on Thursday, February 23, 2012 at 2:30 P.M., or as soon thereafter as counsel may be heard on the following:

MOTION TO ADMIT WILL DATED NOVEMBER 16, 2009 TO PROBATE AND TO APPOINT O.S. AS PERSONAL REPRESENATIVE AND TO ISSUE LETTERS OF ADMINISTRATION
...
http://www.hallandalelaw.com/notice-of-hearing-motion-to-adm...

mike23
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1604




Reference comments


13 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: a lawyer way of saying the hearing will start at the time indicated, or a little later on that day.

Reference information:
The phrase "or as soon thereafter as the matter may be heard" is just a formalistic lawyer way of saying the hearing will start at the time indicated, or a little later on that day. In practice, this gives the judge flexibility in scheduling. Often a hearing scheduled before yours will run late, and your hearing may start 5, 10 or 30 minutes later than on the notice.

https://www.avvo.com/legal-answers/what-does--as-soon-therea...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 555

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Super.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search