International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

initiating jurisdiction

Polish translation: organ rozpoczynający procedurę

22:08 Apr 4, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: initiating jurisdiction
Context: Final Order of Support

The above named petitioner, having filed a petition in the initiating jurisdiction of Newark, State of New Jersey of March 2, 2018, alleging that the above-named Respondent is chargeable with the support of dependents,...

Thanks for any suggestions.
Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Polish translation:organ rozpoczynający procedurę
Explanation:
The state, tribal or county court, or administrative agency that sends a request for action to another court or agency that can exercise legal authority against a party to an action. - https://definedterm.com/initiating_jurisdiction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-04 23:23:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub „organ wszczynający procedurę” ....
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Thank you, Geopiet. Thank you, Miroslaw.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3teren jurysdykcji
MIROSLAW SZEWCZYK
1 +2organ rozpoczynający procedurę
geopiet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
organ rozpoczynający procedurę


Explanation:
The state, tribal or county court, or administrative agency that sends a request for action to another court or agency that can exercise legal authority against a party to an action. - https://definedterm.com/initiating_jurisdiction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-04 23:23:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub „organ wszczynający procedurę” ....

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 555
Grading comment
Thank you, Geopiet. Thank you, Miroslaw.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: organ wszczynający postępowanie
1 day 8 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Ewa Dabrowska: zgadzam się z mikiem: "postępowanie"
3 days 22 hrs
  -> dziękuję

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
teren jurysdykcji


Explanation:
„having filed a petition in the initiating jurisdiction of Newark, State of New Jersey” można by wówczas przetłumaczyć następująco: „po złożeniu (wstępnego) wniosku na terenie jurysdykcji miasta Newark w stanie New Jersey...”

Moim skromnym zdaniem, forma czasownika „initiate” wskazuje tu jedynie, że wniosek został złożony na terenie danej jurysdykcji, ale niekoniecznie będzie w niej rozpatrywany i można je pominąć bez większej szkody dla samego tłumaczenia.


MIROSLAW SZEWCZYK
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search