EE

Polish translation: Estonia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:EE
Polish translation:Estonia
Entered by: mike23

16:08 Apr 12, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / prawo karne
English term or phrase: EE
skrót znajduje się po przecinku po podaniu imienia i nazwiska podejrzanego oraz jego daty urodzenia
rkujawska
Estonia
Explanation:
Estonia
Selected response from:

mike23
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Estonia
mike23
3EE
mike23
3Electrical Engineer
Marquis
Summary of reference entries provided
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 code for Estonia is "EE"
geopiet

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ee
Electrical Engineer


Explanation:
imho:-)
nikt nie poda kraju pochodzenia osobnika w papierach sądowych. Tym bardziej, że to nie ma z niczym związku - czy jest adres podany w Estonii dla tego człowieka zaraz pod spodem?
Jeżeli nie ma, to na bank nie Estonia. Może być jedynie jakiś tytuł, jeżeli jest podany bezpośrednio po nazwisku. EE pasuje jak najbardziej do Electrical Engineer.

Marquis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 49

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ee
EE


Explanation:
EE

Jeśli brak pewności co do znaczenia skrótu, zostawiamy go bez tłumaczenia. Nie popełniamy błędu, co najwyżej przerzucamy problem rozszyfrowania skrótu dalej.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs (2018-04-13 21:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Odpowiedź wcześniejsza w dyskusji: Estonia

mike23
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1596
Notes to answerer
Asker: Zgadzam się, tu jednak był dobry strzał za pierwszym razem. Chciałabym przyznać punkty, ale dla odpowiedzi Estonia.


3 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ee
Estonia


Explanation:
Estonia

mike23
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1596




Reference comments


1 day 8 hrs
Reference: ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 code for Estonia is "EE"

Reference information:
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 codes are two-letter country codes defined in ISO 3166-1, part of the ISO 3166 standard published by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO), to represent countries, dependent territories, and special areas of geographical interest.

------------

A map of Europe, with ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 codes in place of the names of countries and other territories - https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/8/86/Eu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs (2018-04-14 00:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/ISO_3166-1_alfa-2

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 547




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search