invited error

Polish translation: błąd sądu wskutek celowego wprowadzenia sądu w błąd przez jedną ze stron (ang. invited error)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:invited error
Polish translation:błąd sądu wskutek celowego wprowadzenia sądu w błąd przez jedną ze stron (ang. invited error)
Entered by: Piotr Łazorko

18:12 Apr 21, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / prawo
English term or phrase: invited error
Invited error refers to a trial court's error against which a party cannot complain to an appellate court because the party encouraged or prompted the error by its own conduct during the trial. The original goal of the invited error doctrine was to prohibit a party from setting up an error at trial and then complaining of it on appeal.[1] In State v. Pam, the State of Washington intentionally set up an error in order to create a test case for appeal. Since then, the doctrine has been applied even in cases where the error resulted from neither negligence nor bad faith. See, e.g., State v. Studd, 137 533, 547 (Wn.2d 1999).
Piotr Łazorko
Poland
błąd sądu wskutek celowego wprowadzenia sądu w błąd przez jedną ze stron (ang. invited error)
Explanation:
Proponuję definicję opisową.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3sprowokowany błąd
Roman Kozierkiewicz
2błąd sądu wskutek celowego wprowadzenia sądu w błąd przez jedną ze stron (ang. invited error)
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
Summary of reference entries provided
invited error
Mariusz Koch

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
błąd sądu wskutek celowego wprowadzenia sądu w błąd przez jedną ze stron (ang. invited error)


Explanation:
Proponuję definicję opisową.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1332

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sprowokowany błąd


Explanation:
Słownik Jaślanów

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 516




Reference comments


30 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: invited error

Reference information:
invited error
an error resulting from a party's own request for or encouragement of an action by the court NOTE: A party may not seek relief based on invited error that he or she has induced.

An invited error means that a party cannot ask for a specific thing in court and then later argue that it hurt them. In other words, sometimes the court makes an error because of a motion by one party. That party cannot then use this for its advantage in an appeal. (Black’s Law Dictionary).


    https://dictionary.findlaw.com/definition/error.html
    https://christensenhymas.com/legal-glossary/invited-error/
Mariusz Koch
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
8 mins
  -> Bardzo dziękuję Frank




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search