certificate of coutume

Polish translation: zaświadczenie o braku okoliczności wyłączających zawarcie małżeństwa / zaświadczenie o braku przeszkód do zawarcia małżeństwa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:certificate of coutume
Polish translation:zaświadczenie o braku okoliczności wyłączających zawarcie małżeństwa / zaświadczenie o braku przeszkód do zawarcia małżeństwa
Entered by: mike23

04:16 Oct 10, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: certificate of coutume
Certificate of Coutume

This is to certify that X, holder of.., resident..., is desirous of contracting marriage.

Amongst other things, Gambian law does not require that marriages be published prior to the ceremony. ...


According to the Gambian Law there are no obstacles of... entering into ceremony

Najpierw myślałam, żeby z tego zrobić zaświadczenie stwierdzające brak okoliczności... taki certificate of impediment, ale potem napisane, że

This certificate has to be presented agaisnt the Bachelor Certificate issued by...

W sieci są różne definicje tego dokumentu
makawa
zaświadczenie o braku okoliczności wyłączających zawarcie małżeństwa
Explanation:
Zaświadczenie o braku okoliczności wyłączających zawarcie małżeństwa

W treści mamy " there are no obstacles of... entering into..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 16 hrs (2018-10-13 20:43:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gambia - Single Status Certificate
In order for non-nationals to marry in a foreign country you will most likely be required to produce legal documentation from your country of citizenship verifying single status and that you are free to marry. This is known as a 'Certificate of No Impediment', 'Certificate de Coutume', 'Certificate of Nulla Osta' or a 'Certificate of Freedom to Marry'.
https://wikiprocedure.com/index.php/Gambia_-_Single_Status_C...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-10-15 18:26:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.co.uk/search?safe=strict&source=hp&ei=sNv...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2018-10-17 18:09:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kodeks rodzinny i opiekuńczy
Dział I. Zawarcie małżeństwa
[...]

Art. 4(1). Zaświadczenie o braku przeszkód do zawarcia małżeństwa

§1. Osobom zamierzającym zawrzeć małżeństwo w sposób określony w art. 1 zawarcie małżeństwa § 2 i 3 kierownik urzędu stanu cywilnego wydaje zaświadczenie stwierdzające brak okoliczności wyłączających zawarcie małżeństwa oraz treść i datę złożonych przed nim oświadczeń w sprawie nazwisk przyszłych małżonków i ich dzieci.
https://www.arslege.pl/kodeks-rodzinny-i-opiekunczy/k2/s84/
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki tu i tam
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Zaświadczenie o zdolności prawnej do zawarcia związku małżeńskiego (za granicą)
Jacek Kloskowski
3zaświadczenie o braku okoliczności wyłączających zawarcie małżeństwa
mike23


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zaświadczenie o zdolności prawnej do zawarcia związku małżeńskiego (za granicą)


Explanation:
Propozycja:

a) Certificate of Freedom to Marry (Certificate de Coutume) issued by the Consular Division of the Department of Foreign Affairs

http://dublin.itamaraty.gov.br/en-us/other_services.xml

Co by opowiadało temu: "Zaświadczenie o zdolności prawnej do zawarcia związku małżeńskiego (za granicą)"

http://bip.poznan.pl/bip/sprawy/zaswiadczenie-o-zdolnosci-pr...

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 248

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr

3 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zaświadczenie o braku okoliczności wyłączających zawarcie małżeństwa


Explanation:
Zaświadczenie o braku okoliczności wyłączających zawarcie małżeństwa

W treści mamy " there are no obstacles of... entering into..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 16 hrs (2018-10-13 20:43:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gambia - Single Status Certificate
In order for non-nationals to marry in a foreign country you will most likely be required to produce legal documentation from your country of citizenship verifying single status and that you are free to marry. This is known as a 'Certificate of No Impediment', 'Certificate de Coutume', 'Certificate of Nulla Osta' or a 'Certificate of Freedom to Marry'.
https://wikiprocedure.com/index.php/Gambia_-_Single_Status_C...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-10-15 18:26:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.co.uk/search?safe=strict&source=hp&ei=sNv...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2018-10-17 18:09:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kodeks rodzinny i opiekuńczy
Dział I. Zawarcie małżeństwa
[...]

Art. 4(1). Zaświadczenie o braku przeszkód do zawarcia małżeństwa

§1. Osobom zamierzającym zawrzeć małżeństwo w sposób określony w art. 1 zawarcie małżeństwa § 2 i 3 kierownik urzędu stanu cywilnego wydaje zaświadczenie stwierdzające brak okoliczności wyłączających zawarcie małżeństwa oraz treść i datę złożonych przed nim oświadczeń w sprawie nazwisk przyszłych małżonków i ich dzieci.
https://www.arslege.pl/kodeks-rodzinny-i-opiekunczy/k2/s84/

mike23
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1690
Grading comment
Dzięki tu i tam




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search