ASF

Polish translation: pismo przedstawiające uzgodniony przez strony stan faktyczny

16:11 Oct 4, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / przesłuchanie w Law Society
English term or phrase: ASF
The Law Society will proceed by affidavit evidence unless a full ASF can be reached in advance of the hearing.

The parties will attempt to reach an ASF and agreed document book.

By June 18, 2018, the respondent will provide his response to the draft ASF, his response to the Law Society’s investigation inquiries, and information regarding the trust account.

By July 5, the parties will file their ASF and any agreed document book for distribution to the panel (electronically if possible) on July 6.

The parties will provide an update by July 23, 2018 on (a) the elements of the ASF that they have been able to agree on, and (b) the status of their agreement on finding, penalty and costs.
rkujawska
Polish translation:pismo przedstawiające uzgodniony przez strony stan faktyczny
Explanation:
pismo przedstawiające uzgodniony przez strony stan faktyczny / uzgodnione oświadczenie co do okoliczności faktycznych




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2019-10-04 16:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"An agreed statement of facts (ASF) is a written document setting out the facts as agreed to between the parties. Either party can prepare an ASF and provide it to the other party to review and respond to. An ASF is usually completed before the hearing on the merits commences, but may be completed later. The earlier an ASF is completed the better, as an ASF can narrow the issues to be discussed at a hearing and thereby shorten the length of the hearing if the panel accepts the submissions provided by the parties".
Selected response from:

Gabriela Miklińska
Mexico
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pismo przedstawiające uzgodniony przez strony stan faktyczny
Gabriela Miklińska
2 +2uzgodnione oświadczenie co do okoliczności faktycznych
Justyna Zhang


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
asf
pismo przedstawiające uzgodniony przez strony stan faktyczny


Explanation:
pismo przedstawiające uzgodniony przez strony stan faktyczny / uzgodnione oświadczenie co do okoliczności faktycznych




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2019-10-04 16:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"An agreed statement of facts (ASF) is a written document setting out the facts as agreed to between the parties. Either party can prepare an ASF and provide it to the other party to review and respond to. An ASF is usually completed before the hearing on the merits commences, but may be completed later. The earlier an ASF is completed the better, as an ASF can narrow the issues to be discussed at a hearing and thereby shorten the length of the hearing if the panel accepts the submissions provided by the parties".


    https://lawsocietytribunal.ca/Document%20Resources/Guide%20to%20the%20Tribunal%20Process%20-%20Conduct%20(E)%20FINAL.pdf
Gabriela Miklińska
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Justyna Zhang: Zgrałyśmy się, pozdrawiam :)
12 mins
  -> :)

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Frank!

agree  Robert Foltyn
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robert!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
asf
uzgodnione oświadczenie co do okoliczności faktycznych


Explanation:
https://lawprofessors.typepad.com/legal_profession/2019/09/t...
The parties then negotiated an agreed statement of facts (ASF)

http://curia.europa.eu/juris/document/document.jsf?docid=779...
1. Czy w okolicznościach, gdy państwo członkowskie przyjmuje, że usługi wykonywane były przez placówkę, którą należy traktować jako odpowiednio uznaną placówkę o charakterze podobnym do szpitala lub ośrodka medycznego lub diagnostycznego w rozumieniu art. 132 ust. 1 lit. b) dyrektywy w sprawie VAT, wyrażenie "opieka szpitalna i medyczna" w art. 132 ust. 1 lit. b) powinno być interpretowane jako obejmujące agregat lub, alternatywnie, jedną lub kilka (a jeżeli tak, to które) następujących opisanych usług [które dokładniej zostały opisane w Agreed Statement of Facts (uzgodnionym oświadczeniu co do okoliczności faktycznych)]:

W diki widziałam jeszcze przyjęte ustalenia faktyczne...
https://www.diki.pl/slownik-angielskiego?q=agreed statement ...



Justyna Zhang
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Frank! Enjoy your weekend :)

agree  Robert Foltyn
13 hrs
  -> Thank you! Have a great weekend :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search