17&18 Victoria Cap. 80

Polish translation: według ustawy uchwalonej w latach 17–18 panowania królowej Wiktorii, rozdział 80

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:17&18 Victoria Cap. 80
Polish translation:według ustawy uchwalonej w latach 17–18 panowania królowej Wiktorii, rozdział 80
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

19:03 Jan 8, 2020
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: 17&18 Victoria Cap. 80
Extract Entry of birth
UK
Django
Poland
według ustawy uchwalonej w latach 17–18 panowania królowej Wiktorii, rozdział 80
Explanation:
The title at the top of the extract is EXTRACT ENTRY OF BIRTH : 17 & 18 Victoria Cap. 80, § 37. The 17 & 18 Victoria tells you that it is from a law passed during the 17th-18th year of Queen Victoria's reign (1854). [Caput or Capitulum] Cap. 80 iws Chapter 80 (the 80th statute passed in that year). That law is Registration of Births, Deaths and Marriages (Scotland) Act 1854, the same law as introduced civil registration of these events in Scotland and brought the General Register Office for Scotland into existence.

Was the short form introduced by the Registration of Births, Deaths and Marriages (Scotland) Act 1965?

http://www.talkingscot.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=3169&start=...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Rozdział 80 szkockiej Ustawy o rejestracji urodzin, zgonów i związków małżeńskich z 1854 r.
Magdalena Psiuk
3 +1według ustawy uchwalonej w latach 17–18 panowania królowej Wiktorii, rozdział 80
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
Summary of reference entries provided
17 & 18 Vict. c.80 // Registration of Births, Deaths and Marriages (Scotland) Act 1854 c. 80
mike23

  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
17&18 victoria cap. 80
według ustawy uchwalonej w latach 17–18 panowania królowej Wiktorii, rozdział 80


Explanation:
The title at the top of the extract is EXTRACT ENTRY OF BIRTH : 17 & 18 Victoria Cap. 80, § 37. The 17 & 18 Victoria tells you that it is from a law passed during the 17th-18th year of Queen Victoria's reign (1854). [Caput or Capitulum] Cap. 80 iws Chapter 80 (the 80th statute passed in that year). That law is Registration of Births, Deaths and Marriages (Scotland) Act 1854, the same law as introduced civil registration of these events in Scotland and brought the General Register Office for Scotland into existence.

Was the short form introduced by the Registration of Births, Deaths and Marriages (Scotland) Act 1965?

http://www.talkingscot.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=3169&start=...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1637
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
13 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Michale. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
17&18 victoria cap. 80
Rozdział 80 szkockiej Ustawy o rejestracji urodzin, zgonów i związków małżeńskich z 1854 r.


Explanation:
17. rok panowania królowej Wiktorii, cap > chapter

Magdalena Psiuk
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
13 hrs




Reference comments


14 hrs
Reference: 17 & 18 Vict. c.80 // Registration of Births, Deaths and Marriages (Scotland) Act 1854 c. 80

Reference information:
Acts of the Parliament of the United Kingdom/Victoria

20 - 1854 (17 & 18 Vict)
https://en.wikisource.org/wiki/Portal:Acts_of_the_Parliament...

Registration of Births, Deaths and Marriages (Scotland) Act 1854 c. 80
https://en.wikisource.org/wiki/Portal:Acts_of_the_Parliament...

Registration (Scotland) Act, 1854

An Act to provide for the better regulation of Births, Deaths, and Marriages in Scotland.
[7 August 1854]
17 & 18 Vict. c.80

WHEREAS it is expedient that a complete and uniform System of Registration of Births, Deaths, and Marriages should be established and maintained in Scotland: Be it enacted by the Queen's most Excellent Majesty, by and with the Advice and Consent of the Lords Spiritual and Temporal, and Commons, in this present Parliament assembled, and by the Authority of the same, as follows:
...
http://www.histpop.org/ohpr/servlet/View?path=Browse/Legisla...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2020-01-09 09:16:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certificate of Entry of Birth to be given.

XXXVII. When any Entry of a Birth shall be made in a Register, upon the Information of any Person required to give Information under this Act, the Registrar on making such Entry shall give or transmit by Post to the Informant, within Two Days after the Date of the Entry, an Extract thereof; without Payment of any Fee, under a Penalty not exceeding Forty Shillings in case of Failure.

mike23
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1742




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search