PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

community protection order

Polish translation: nakaz ochrony społeczności lokalnej [UK]

21:06 Feb 21, 2020
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / criminal law
English term or phrase: community protection order
How to translate community protection order?
Also, can 'community sentence' be in the following sentence translated as 'wyrok ograniczenia wolności'?

I would hope the court will not opt for a custodial sentence and prefer to dispose of your case with a community sentence, either a community order or community protection order or both. If you require any further information, please do not hesitate to contact me.
eduinn
United Kingdom
Polish translation:nakaz ochrony społeczności lokalnej [UK]
Explanation:
nakaz ochrony społeczności lokalnej [UK]

Patrz referencje poniżej
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you for the answer and the links :)



Summary of answers provided
4zakaz działalności antyspołeczenej
Miroslaw Szewczyk
3nakaz ochrony społeczności lokalnej [UK]
mike23
3zakaz posiadania (i zakupu) broni palnej
TranslateWithMe
3zakaz zbliżania się
Kamila Ołtarzewska
Summary of reference entries provided
Community sentences [UK]
mike23

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zakaz zbliżania się


Explanation:
środek karny w tej formie
community sentence: środek karny w postaci pras społecznie użytecznych


    https://prawo.gazetaprawna.pl/artykuly/986770,zakaz-zblizania-sie.html
Kamila Ołtarzewska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 72

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zakaz posiadania (i zakupu) broni palnej


Explanation:
"Community protection order" means a written order signed by the court that prohibits and enjoins temporarily, if issued pursuant to subchapter 2, or on an extended basis, if issued pursuant to subchapter 3, a named individual from having a firearm in that individual's custody or control or owning, purchasing, possessing or receiving or attempting to purchase or receive a firearm.

https://www.mainelegislature.org/legis/bills/bills_128th/bil...

TranslateWithMe
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am sorry, I haven't stated it is in the UK law and this explanation seems to be unsuitable (the meaning of the order is more like restraining someone from anti-social behaviour against the local community). Thank you for your help.


1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nakaz ochrony społeczności lokalnej [UK]


Explanation:
nakaz ochrony społeczności lokalnej [UK]

Patrz referencje poniżej

mike23
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1770
Grading comment
Thank you for the answer and the links :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: To tłumaczenie chyba jest najbardziej adekwatne, choć jako tłumaczenie konkretnej kary nie oddaje jej sensu (bo kto niby ma chronić tę społeczność lokalną i przed kim) - dlatego tak trudno jest to przetłumaczyć. Tym niemniej, Pana wersja jest chyba najzgrabniejszym tłumaczeniem tego konkretnego zwrotu. Dziękuję za pomoc.


2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zakaz działalności antyspołeczenej


Explanation:
Sądząc po lokalizacji osoby pytającej i treści przytoczonego fragmentu przypuszczam, że termin pochodzi z ustawodawstwa brytyjskiego i stąd moja propozycja tłumaczenia. Jeśli chodzi o Pana(-i) drugie pytanie, to rzeczywiście "community sentence" jest bliskim odpowiednikiem polskiej kary ograniczenia wolności.


    https://uk.practicallaw.thomsonreuters.com/3-506-1256?transitionType=Default&contextData=(sc.Default)&firstPage=true&bhcp=1
Miroslaw Szewczyk
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: W rzeczywistości taki jest sens tej kary, jednakże w ustawodawstwie angielskim została ona zmieniona z ASBO (Anti-Social Behaviour Order) na tę oto konstrukcję 'community protection order', tak więc szukałam alternatywnego, zgrabnego tłumaczenia. Dziękuję za pomoc.





Reference comments


15 hrs
Reference: Community sentences [UK]

Reference information:
Community sentences

Overview

You may get a community sentence if you’re convicted of a crime by a court but are not sent to prison.

You may have to do unpaid work in your local community, like removing graffiti. This is called Community Payback.

Community sentences can be given for crimes such as:
damaging property
benefit fraud
assault


You may get a community sentence if:

the court thinks you’re more likely to stop committing crime than if you go to prison
it’s the first time you have committed a crime
you have a mental health condition that affects your behaviour

The rules are different in Scotland.
https://www.gov.uk/community-sentences

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2020-02-22 12:19:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Custodial sentences are reserved for the most serious offences and are imposed when the offence committed is “so serious that neither a fine alone nor a community sentence can be justified for the offence” (section 152(2) of the Criminal Justice Act 2003).

A custodial sentence may also be imposed where the court believes it is necessary to protect the public. The length of the sentence depends on the the seriousness of the offence and the maximum penalty for the crime allowed by law.

There are also some minimum sentences that have been introduced by Parliament for some serious offences unless there are exceptional circumstances:

a minimum sentence of seven years’ imprisonment for a third Class A drug trafficking offence and three years for a third domestic burglary;
a minimum sentence of five years for certain firearms offences; and
a minimum sentence of five years for using someone to mind a weapon.
https://www.sentencingcouncil.org.uk/about-sentencing/types-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2020-02-22 12:32:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

community orders
https://www.defence-barrister.co.uk/community-orders

Community Protection Notice
Public Spaces Protection Orders
Closure Notices and Orders
https://www.release.org.uk/law/anti-social-behaviour-laws

173. The public spaces protection order (referred to as the community protection order (public spaces) in the White Paper) is intended to deal with a particular nuisance or problem in a particular area that is detrimental to the local community’s qualify of life, by imposing conditions on the use of that area. The order could also be used to deal with likely future problems. It will replace designated public place orders, gating orders and dog control orders. Examples of where a new order could be used include prohibiting the consumption of alcohol in public parks or ensuring dogs are kept on a leash in children’s play areas. It could also prohibit spitting in certain areas (if the problem was persistent and unreasonable). This is currently covered in local byelaws.
https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2014/12/notes/division/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs (2020-02-23 08:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. Criminal Behaviour Order - available on conviction for any criminal offence, and includes both prohibitions and support to stop future behaviour likely to lead to further ASB or criminal offences.
2. Crime Prevention Injunction- a purely civil order with a civil burden of proof, making it much quicker and easier to obtain. The injunction would also have prohibitions and support attached, and a range of civil sanctions for breach of the injunction.

3. Community Protection Order (Level 2) – a local authority/police power to restrict use of a place or to apply to the courts to close a property linked with persistent ASB.

4. Community Protection Order (Level 1) – a notice issued by a practitioner to stop persistent ASB that is affecting quality of life in an area or neighbourhood, with a financial penalty for non-compliance, or other sanctions where relevant, eg the seizure of noise-making equipment.


5. Police ‘Direction’ power – a power to direct any individual causing or likely to cause crime or disorder away from a particular place, and to confiscate related items.
https://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:Bu4om2...

mike23
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1770




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search