continue as to a person

Polish translation: będą nadal miały zastosowanie do każdej osoby

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:continue as to a person
Polish translation:będą nadal miały zastosowanie do każdej osoby
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

11:16 Dec 19, 2020
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) /
English term or phrase: continue as to a person
The corporation shall, to the fullest extent permitted by Section 145 of the General Corporation Law of the State of Delaware, as the same may be amended and supplemented, indemnify any and all persons whom it shall have power to indemnify under said section from and against any and all of the expenses, liabilities or other matters referred to in or covered by said section, and the indemnification may be entitled under any Bylaw, agreement, vote of stockholders or disinterested directors or otherwise, both as to action in his official capacity and as to action in another capacity while holding such office, and ***shall continue as to a person who has ceased to be a director, officer, employee or agent and shall inure to the benefit of the heirs, executors and administrators of such a person.***

Ten tekst w "gwiazdkach" jakiś niezgrabny mi wychodzi...
makawa
będą nadal miały zastosowanie do każdej osoby
Explanation:
The provisions of this section shall continue as to a person who has ceased to be a member of the Board of Directors or officer, [...] ocia.org
Las disposiciones de esta sección continuarán aplicándose para cualquier persona que haya dejado de ser miembro de la Junta [...] ocia.org
https://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/translation/continue...

Według portugalskiego kolegi
continuará para uma pessoa que deixou de ser diretor/supervisor
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-portuguese/law-patents...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1będą nadal miały zastosowanie do każdej osoby
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2 +1nadal będą obowiązywać w stosunku do/wobec osoby
mike23


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
będą nadal miały zastosowanie do każdej osoby


Explanation:
The provisions of this section shall continue as to a person who has ceased to be a member of the Board of Directors or officer, [...] ocia.org
Las disposiciones de esta sección continuarán aplicándose para cualquier persona que haya dejado de ser miembro de la Junta [...] ocia.org
https://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/translation/continue...

Według portugalskiego kolegi
continuará para uma pessoa que deixou de ser diretor/supervisor
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-portuguese/law-patents...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1736

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: / You are reaching far and wide. Kudos to you and respect.
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Michale. Potrzebowałem międzynarodowej pomocy.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nadal będą obowiązywać w stosunku do/wobec osoby


Explanation:
nadal będą obowiązywać w stosunku do/wobec osoby

mike23
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1890

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Frank.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search