serve statements

Polish translation: wnieść pozew

12:18 Apr 4, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: serve statements
Kontekst: I explained to you that the Prosecution were in a position to commit your case to the Crown Court and that they *had served statements* on me. It was on these statements that I advised you there was a case to answer at the Crown Court
grzes
United States
Polish translation:wnieść pozew
Explanation:
tu: przeciwko mnie

jak np. tu:
http://www.ahrchk.net/hrsolid/mainfile.php/2003vol13no03/227...
Accused to File Defence Statement: To ensure fairness in trial it is recommended that the prosecution should ===>>>serve a statement on the accused containing all relevant particulars about the alleged crime and on charge being framed. The accused shall be required to file a defence statement meeting the allegations against him.

ale może jakiś prawnik sprostuje...
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
dzięki za pomoc, chodzi o oficjalne wręczenie pozwu adwokatowi reprezentujacemu klienta
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4doreczyc oswiadczenia (oskarzonego)
Malina9
3doręczyć zawiadomienie
GregF
3wnieść pozew
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wnieść pozew


Explanation:
tu: przeciwko mnie

jak np. tu:
http://www.ahrchk.net/hrsolid/mainfile.php/2003vol13no03/227...
Accused to File Defence Statement: To ensure fairness in trial it is recommended that the prosecution should ===>>>serve a statement on the accused containing all relevant particulars about the alleged crime and on charge being framed. The accused shall be required to file a defence statement meeting the allegations against him.

ale może jakiś prawnik sprostuje...

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 489
Grading comment
dzięki za pomoc, chodzi o oficjalne wręczenie pozwu adwokatowi reprezentujacemu klienta

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
doręczyć zawiadomienie


Explanation:
Może o to chodzi?

GregF
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): w zawiadomieniu będzie informacja nt. daty posiedzenia, sprawie, etc.; raczej nie będzie informacji nt. tego kto kogo o czym informował
3 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doreczyc oswiadczenia (oskarzonego)


Explanation:
Statement:(Criminal procedure)an account of a person's (usually a suspect's) knowledge of a crime, taken by the police pursuant to their investigation of the offence (confession) BlacK's Law Dictionary

Prokuratura dorecza swoj material dowodowy adwokatowi oskarzonego. Mysle, ze o to znaczenie "statements" tutuaj chodzi

Malina9
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
dzięki za pomoc, Twoja odpowiedź była blisko, ale zdecydowałem przyznać punkty komu innemu głównie za włożoną pracę

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): fachowym terminem jest "zeznanie" (jak sugeruję w odpowiedzi na notę askera), nie oświadczenie; świadkowie, oskarżeni "zeznają" // oświadczenie może złożyć prasie, przed sądem składa zeznania - to 2 całkiem inne rzeczy
1 hr
  -> Nie wedlug Jaslanow. Wg nich statement of the accused to nic innego jak oswiadczenie oskarzonego
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: dzięki za pomoc, Twoja odpowiedź była blisko, ale zdecydowałem przyznać punkty komu innemu głównie za włożoną pracę




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search