International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Registrar of Deaths

Polish translation: urzędnik prowadzący rejestr aktów zgonów

23:13 Apr 10, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Registrar of Deaths
the Registrar of Deaths cannot issue a Death Certificate until the Inquest has been completed.
Czy w tym przypadku jest to nadal kierownik urzedu stanu cywilnego?
Ewa Frok (X)
Polish translation:urzędnik prowadzący rejestr aktów zgonów
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

ZenonStyczyrz
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3urzędnik prowadzący rejestr aktów zgonów
ZenonStyczyrz
3kierownik ds. rejestru zgonów
arletad


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
registrar of deaths
urzędnik prowadzący rejestr aktów zgonów


Explanation:
IMHO

ZenonStyczyrz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GregF
2 hrs

agree  Rafal Korycinski
2 hrs

agree  Ewa Latecka
15 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
registrar of deaths
kierownik ds. rejestru zgonów


Explanation:
albo kierownik ds. rejestru aktów zgonu

choć słownik prawny również podaje , że w j. polskim funkcjonuje określenie 'registrator' jako person who keeps official records, a słownik j. polskiego odnosi się do 'registratura' jako kancelaria/biuro, w którym przechowuje się oficialne dokumenty, więc może po prostu 'Registrator ds. zgonów' choć przyznam, że brzmi to obco.

arletad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search