Cessation of Duty

Polish translation: ustanie obowi¹zku

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cessation of Duty
Polish translation:ustanie obowi¹zku
Entered by: arletad

22:15 Apr 11, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Social Services
English term or phrase: Cessation of Duty
part of Housing Act 1996, in title of a document, further context later on in the text
Failure to respond to take actions to clear your arrears may result in this authority ceasing its duty towards you as a homeless family.
arletad
ustanie obowiązku
Explanation:
... postanowić, że ustanie zakazu konkurencji po stronie pracownika spowoduje ustanie obowiązku wypłaty odszkodowania po stronie pracodawcy i wywoła skutek ...

www.rzeczpospolita.pl/dodatki/firma_050323/firma_a_1.html
Selected response from:

emer
Grading comment
Serdecznie dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ustanie obowiązku
emer
3ustanie obowiązku ochrony własności
GregF


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cessation of duty
ustanie obowiązku ochrony własności


Explanation:
Obowiązek ten zabezpiecza bezdomnych przed utratą tego, co stanowi ich własność.

GregF
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joanna Carroll: obowiazek ten odnosi sie do zapewniena bezdomnym dachu nad glowa, a nie ochrony ich mienia...
9 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cessation of duty
ustanie obowiązku


Explanation:
... postanowić, że ustanie zakazu konkurencji po stronie pracownika spowoduje ustanie obowiązku wypłaty odszkodowania po stronie pracodawcy i wywoła skutek ...

www.rzeczpospolita.pl/dodatki/firma_050323/firma_a_1.html


emer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Serdecznie dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll
9 hrs

agree  legato
18 hrs

agree  possum
1 day 12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search