dangerous weapons

Polish translation: niebezpieczne narzedzia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dangerous weapons
Polish translation:niebezpieczne narzedzia
Entered by: Jaroslaw

16:08 Jan 18, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: dangerous weapons
"Not to possess any firearms or dangerous weapons". Czy mozna to przetlumaczyc: Nie posiadac zadnej broni palnej ani niebezpiecznych narzedzi, czy: Nie posiadac zadnej broni (palnej lub niebezpiecznej)?
Jaroslaw
United States
moim zdaniem tak
Explanation:
weapons to wg słownika Webstera: something (as a club, knife, or gun) used to injure, defeat, or destroy

a więc nie narzędzia niebezpieczne, które można użyć do zaatakowania kogoś itp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 17:16:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uzupełnienie wykazu:

According to Massachusetts law, persons other than law enforcement officers (whether or not they have a license) are prohibited from carrying a loaded or unloaded firearm or any other dangerous weapon in any University building or on the grounds of the University, without a written authorization of the board or officer in charge of the University. A dangerous weapon includes items designed to do bodily injury such as a stiletto, ballistic knife, blackjack, brass knuckles, billy stick, switchblade knife and martial arts items such as throwing stars, kung fu sticks and nunchaku (sticks connected by a rope, chain, wire or leather).

Any faculty member or administrative officer of the University who fails to report violations of this statute is subject to a fine of up to $500.

http://www.hsph.harvard.edu/registrar/handbook/weapons.shtml
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziekuje za wyczerpujaca odpowiedz. Jednak dobrze pamietalem o tych niebezpiecznych narzedziach, mimo ze w angielskim uzywa sie w tym miejscu - 'weapons' a nie 'tools'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5agree
Jacek Krankowski (X)
4 +1moim zdaniem tak
lim0nka


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moim zdaniem tak


Explanation:
weapons to wg słownika Webstera: something (as a club, knife, or gun) used to injure, defeat, or destroy

a więc nie narzędzia niebezpieczne, które można użyć do zaatakowania kogoś itp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 17:16:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uzupełnienie wykazu:

According to Massachusetts law, persons other than law enforcement officers (whether or not they have a license) are prohibited from carrying a loaded or unloaded firearm or any other dangerous weapon in any University building or on the grounds of the University, without a written authorization of the board or officer in charge of the University. A dangerous weapon includes items designed to do bodily injury such as a stiletto, ballistic knife, blackjack, brass knuckles, billy stick, switchblade knife and martial arts items such as throwing stars, kung fu sticks and nunchaku (sticks connected by a rope, chain, wire or leather).

Any faculty member or administrative officer of the University who fails to report violations of this statute is subject to a fine of up to $500.

http://www.hsph.harvard.edu/registrar/handbook/weapons.shtml


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581
Grading comment
Dziekuje za wyczerpujaca odpowiedz. Jednak dobrze pamietalem o tych niebezpiecznych narzedziach, mimo ze w angielskim uzywa sie w tym miejscu - 'weapons' a nie 'tools'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: nasz kk mówi np. o rozboju z użyciem broni palnej lub niebezpiecznych narzędzi.
10 mins
  -> dziękuję

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agree


Explanation:
What are dangerous weapons?
A device that under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury (belts, combs, pencils, files, compasses, scissors, or any other item administratively judged to be a weapon.)
http://www2.corvallis.k12.or.us/cheldelin/siuta/Newsletters/...

Jacek Krankowski (X)
PRO pts in pair: 2960




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search