indemnification/ indemnify

Polish translation: zabezpieczenie, wyrownanie strat / przejac odpowiedzialnosc, zabezpieczyc, wyrownac straty

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:indemnification/ indemnify
Polish translation:zabezpieczenie, wyrownanie strat / przejac odpowiedzialnosc, zabezpieczyc, wyrownac straty
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski (X)

09:15 Jan 24, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: indemnification/ indemnify
The right to indemnification, payment of damages or other remedy based on such representations, warranties, covenants, and obligations will not be affected by any investigation...;
Y and X jointly and severally will indemnify and hold harmless Z and will pay to them the amount of any loss...
Django
Poland
wyrownanie strat (zabezpieczenie) / przejac odpowiedzialnosc, wyrownac straty (zabezpieczyc)
Explanation:
Czasownikowo najbardziej podoba mi sie "przejac odpowiedzialnosc"
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=231056

jednak dopiero dwa pozostale zaproponowane przyklady pozwalaja grac czasownikowi i rzeczownikowi na tej samej nucie. "Zabezpieczac" tez juz bylo zreszta kiedys wpisane do Glosariusza.

Pozdrawiam
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wyrownanie strat (zabezpieczenie) / przejac odpowiedzialnosc, wyrownac straty (zabezpieczyc)
Jacek Krankowski (X)
3zabepieczyć/ubezpieczyć/zabezpieczenie/ubezpieczenie
TranslateWithMe


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zabepieczyć/ubezpieczyć/zabezpieczenie/ubezpieczenie


Explanation:
za PWN-Oxford

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 09:44:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a także:
indemnify 1. secure against future loss, damage or liability; give security for \"This plan indemnifies workers against wwages loss through ilness\". 2. make amends for; compensate.
www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/indemnify

TranslateWithMe
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 761

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wyrownanie strat (zabezpieczenie) / przejac odpowiedzialnosc, wyrownac straty (zabezpieczyc)


Explanation:
Czasownikowo najbardziej podoba mi sie "przejac odpowiedzialnosc"
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=231056

jednak dopiero dwa pozostale zaproponowane przyklady pozwalaja grac czasownikowi i rzeczownikowi na tej samej nucie. "Zabezpieczac" tez juz bylo zreszta kiedys wpisane do Glosariusza.

Pozdrawiam

Jacek Krankowski (X)
PRO pts in pair: 2960




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search