to dispute recovery

Polish translation: Prosimy o kontakt, jeśli chcecie Państwo zakwestionować odliczenie nadpłaty świadczenia,

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to dispute recovery
Polish translation:Prosimy o kontakt, jeśli chcecie Państwo zakwestionować odliczenie nadpłaty świadczenia,
Entered by: dariaemma

08:00 Apr 16, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / tax credits
English term or phrase: to dispute recovery
Please contact us if you want to dispute recovery of the overpayment. You normally only have three months from the date of the final decision notice to dispute recovery of an overpayment.

(dokument z HM Revenues and Customs dotyczący working tax credit i child tax credit).
dariaemma
Poland
Prosimy o kontakt, jeśli chcecie Państwo zakwestionować odliczenie nadpłaty świadczenia,
Explanation:
I assume that the social services overpaid and now have recovered the overpayment of a particular benefit made to the recipient. The recipient can dispute the recovery of the overpayment.
PS. Użyłem Państwo ale proszę oczywiście użyć formy, zgodnej z resztą tłumaczenia dokumentu.
Selected response from:

Rafal Kwiatkowski
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Prosimy o kontakt, jeśli chcecie Państwo zakwestionować odliczenie nadpłaty świadczenia,
Rafal Kwiatkowski
3zgłaszać sprzeciw (dispute) od/wobec decyzji o odzyskiwaniu nadpłaty zasiłku/świadczenia
mike23


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prosimy o kontakt, jeśli chcecie Państwo zakwestionować odliczenie nadpłaty świadczenia,


Explanation:
I assume that the social services overpaid and now have recovered the overpayment of a particular benefit made to the recipient. The recipient can dispute the recovery of the overpayment.
PS. Użyłem Państwo ale proszę oczywiście użyć formy, zgodnej z resztą tłumaczenia dokumentu.

Rafal Kwiatkowski
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2 hrs

neutral  mike23: 'odliczenie nadpłaty świadczenia' (od kolejnych wypłat) jest jedną z dróg odzyskania przez HMRC tej nadpłaty, ale nie jedyną.
23 hrs

1 day 48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to dispute recovery of overpayment
zgłaszać sprzeciw (dispute) od/wobec decyzji o odzyskiwaniu nadpłaty zasiłku/świadczenia


Explanation:
zgłaszać sprzeciw (dispute) od/wobec decyzji o odzyskiwaniu nadpłaty zasiłku/świadczenia Tax Credit

---
Tax credit overpayments may be recovered by:

- Deduction from your on-going tax credit award;
- Direct recovery from you;
- Deductions from a Universal Credit award;
- Direct recovery from bank accounts;
- Court action.
https://www.turn2us.org.uk/Benefit-guides/Tax-Credits-Overpa...

Appeal or dispute

It can be difficult to work out whether to appeal or dispute a decision. Which you should choose depends on whether you think the HMRC’s decision is wrong or unfair.

If you think the HMRC are wrong about the amount of tax credits you should have received (not that their decision was unfair), you should appeal the decision. The first step of this is to ask the HMRC to look at the decision again. This is called a ‘mandatory reconsideration’. If they do not change the decision, or do but you still don’t think it is right, then you can appeal the decision. This is when a panel of three people who are independent and do not work for HMRC look at the decision. For information about how to do this see How to appeal.

If you agree that you have received more tax credits than you should have but you don’t think you should have to pay it back, you should dispute the decision. The dispute process is how you ask HMRC to look at this kind of decision again. Disputes are decided by HMRC; they don’t go to an independent tribunal. For information about how to do this see I don’t think I should pay the money back: the dispute process.
...

Appeal
You should appeal if HMRC have worked out your tax credit award incorrectly or decided that you are not entitled to part of or all of your tax credit award and you do not agree with this.
...
Dispute
You should dispute if HMRC have the right information about your income and situation, but for some reason you were paid more than you were entitled to.
https://www.advicenow.org.uk/guides/survival-guide-dealing-t...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2019-04-17 09:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wydaje mi się, że należy zostawić w nawiasie termin po angielsku 'dispute', a nie 'appeal', ponieważ tłumaczenie tych wyrazów na polski może być zbieżne, a są to dwa inne tryby odwołania się od decyzji HMRC w sprawie nadpłaty zasiłków Tax Credits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2019-04-17 09:14:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opcja 2: odwoływać/odwołać się w formie sprzeciwu (dispute) wobec/od decyzji o odzyskiwaniu nadpłaty zasiłku/świadczenia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2019-04-20 16:04:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opcja 3: odwoływać/odwołać się w formie sprzeciwu (dispute) wobec/od decyzji w zakresie dochodzenia zwrotu nadpłaty zasiłku/świadczenia

mike23
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 107




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search