on either side

Polish translation: po obu stronach

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on either side
Polish translation:po obu stronach
Entered by: Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)

07:55 Apr 14, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: on either side
please call Customer Service at the number located on either side of the device.
[z obu stron, czy na jednej ze stron?]
nnowak (X)
po obu stronach
Explanation:
jak np. tu:
The Straight Dope: What are the glass squares on either side of the presidential
podium?
www.straightdope.com/classics/a2_395.html

truck tractors towing a semitrailer must have chains on all four tires of the
drive axle and two tires on either side of any axle of the semitrailer. ...
www.tripcheck.com/Winter/ChainRequirements.htm
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4po obu stronach
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
1 +1po obu stronach
Magdalena Harrison


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
po obu stronach


Explanation:
jak np. tu:
The Straight Dope: What are the glass squares on either side of the presidential
podium?
www.straightdope.com/classics/a2_395.html

truck tractors towing a semitrailer must have chains on all four tires of the
drive axle and two tires on either side of any axle of the semitrailer. ...
www.tripcheck.com/Winter/ChainRequirements.htm

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cquest: tak jest
0 min
  -> dzięki

agree  petrolhead
3 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  ZenonStyczyrz
1 hr
  -> dzięki

agree  possum
5 hrs
  -> dzięki

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
po obu stronach


Explanation:
Collins English-Polish Dictionary
i
http://www.ibase.com.pl/iBASe/RTR-FT10-FT10.html
http://www.sinoptic.com.pl/nowo/nowokk.htm

Magdalena Harrison
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead
58 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search