hollowware

Polish translation: wyroby korpusowe

14:17 Apr 28, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: hollowware
flatware, glassware itp
Django
Poland
Polish translation:wyroby korpusowe
Explanation:
termin średnio urodziwy ale nie poradzę
hollowware: Items of usually metal tableware, such as bowls, pitchers, teapots, and trays, that serve as containers or receptacles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 37 mins (2005-04-28 16:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wyroby firmy to głównie sztućce, na które był wówczas duży popyt, w mniejszym zakresie przedmioty korpusowe, czyli cukiernice, naczynia stołowe, tace i świeczniki,
http://www.cojestgrane.pl/ww,,,2003,7,0,0,katalog/wroclaw/mu...
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4naczynia
bartek
4wyroby korpusowe
pidzej
3naczynia kuchenne
robwoj


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
naczynia


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:yuOyqwyOoDYJ:www.pkn.pl...

Sorry za link, ale to sie tylko w kopii zachowalo
SO/TC 186. Nazwa ang.: Cutlery and table and decorative metal hollow-ware. Nazwa
pol.: Sztućce i metalowe naczynia stołowe i dekoracyjne. Członkostwo: brak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-28 14:35:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:yuOyqwyOoDYJ:www.pkn.pl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-28 14:35:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no nie da rady inaczej, ale to nie jest caly link :-(((

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 85

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
naczynia kuchenne


Explanation:
lub gospodarcze (według Stanisławskiego)

robwoj
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wyroby korpusowe


Explanation:
termin średnio urodziwy ale nie poradzę
hollowware: Items of usually metal tableware, such as bowls, pitchers, teapots, and trays, that serve as containers or receptacles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 37 mins (2005-04-28 16:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wyroby firmy to głównie sztućce, na które był wówczas duży popyt, w mniejszym zakresie przedmioty korpusowe, czyli cukiernice, naczynia stołowe, tace i świeczniki,
http://www.cojestgrane.pl/ww,,,2003,7,0,0,katalog/wroclaw/mu...


    Reference: http://www.biamet.com.pl/polski/firma.htm
pidzej
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search