turn (on)

Polish translation: zalezeć od

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turn (on)
Polish translation:zalezeć od
Entered by: skisteeps

17:16 Jul 30, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Linguistics
English term or phrase: turn (on)
Although during the course of the oral argument it seemed that something might *turn on the question* whether the XXX shares were part of the security, in fact nothing *turns on this*. It is agreed that because (...), the shares never became part of the security.
Cake
zalezeć od
Explanation:
Zacytuję wyjaśnienie za słownika "Collins Cobuild English Language Dictionary" p.1573
turn on - "if something turns on a particular thing, its success or truth depends on that thing..."
Selected response from:

skisteeps
Canada
Grading comment
Dziekuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2zalezeć od
skisteeps
4uzasadnić pytanie
Michał Janowski
4mogłoby kazać postawic pytanie
Andrzej Lejman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mogłoby kazać postawic pytanie


Explanation:
narzucić pytanie / sprowokować do pytania

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zalezeć od


Explanation:
Zacytuję wyjaśnienie za słownika "Collins Cobuild English Language Dictionary" p.1573
turn on - "if something turns on a particular thing, its success or truth depends on that thing..."

skisteeps
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziekuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: To samo mówi Longman.
5 hrs
  -> Dzięki!

agree  Maciek Pastuszka
16 hrs
  -> Dzięki!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uzasadnić pytanie


Explanation:
myślę, że tak jest najzwięźlej

Michał Janowski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search