falling out

Polish translation: becoming upset

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:falling out
Polish translation:becoming upset
Entered by: lafresita

13:37 Apr 12, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / language
English term or phrase: falling out
and he said Don was just ...falling out...
lafresita
United Kingdom
(był tylko) zagniewany
Explanation:
fall out - to quarrel or fight with sb
= pogniewać się
falling out - imiesłów czynny,English present participle, znaczy "gniewaj±cy się", w zwi±zku z aspektem trwaj±cym wyrażenie niesie informację o chwilowym stanie, więc w języku polskim wybieramy najbliższe znaczenie odpowiadaj±ce kontekstowi
Selected response from:

onail
Grading comment
I chose becoming upset. So it is only 1 Kudoz this time.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pokłócić się
leff
5(był tylko) zagniewany
onail


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pokłócić się


Explanation:
fall out = to have a disagreement, quarrel
[Webster's]

leff
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jarosław Olszewski
9 mins

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
25 mins

agree  lim0nka: w poprzednim pytaniu miałam odpisać Przemkowi, że dobry moderator nigdy nie sypia :) ale za szybko wcisnął mi się Enter, więc robię to teraz :)
2 hrs
  -> nie potwierdzam ani nie zaprzeczam

agree  Aleksandra Bettin
3 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(był tylko) zagniewany


Explanation:
fall out - to quarrel or fight with sb
= pogniewać się
falling out - imiesłów czynny,English present participle, znaczy "gniewaj±cy się", w zwi±zku z aspektem trwaj±cym wyrażenie niesie informację o chwilowym stanie, więc w języku polskim wybieramy najbliższe znaczenie odpowiadaj±ce kontekstowi

onail
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
I chose becoming upset. So it is only 1 Kudoz this time.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search