to be dead in the water

Polish translation: bez szans na sukces/powodzenie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be dead in the water
Polish translation:bez szans na sukces/powodzenie
Entered by: Domka

12:16 Jul 14, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Linguistics / language
English term or phrase: to be dead in the water
The next generation of spacecraft propulsion systems could be dead in the water before they are even launched
Domka
bez szans na sukces/powodzenie
Explanation:
dead in the water- not competitive, not qualified to compete, haven't got a hope. "When you're job hunting, if you don't have a resume you're dead in the water."
Selected response from:

Evva
Grading comment
Dzieki. Mysle, ze to najodpowiedniejsze sformulowanie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4w ogóle by nie działał
lim0nka
4bez szans na sukces/powodzenie
Evva
3mogłaby w ogóle nie powstać
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mogłaby w ogóle nie powstać


Explanation:
.

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 30

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bez szans na sukces/powodzenie


Explanation:
dead in the water- not competitive, not qualified to compete, haven't got a hope. "When you're job hunting, if you don't have a resume you're dead in the water."


    Reference: http://home.t-online.de/home/toni.goeller/idiom_wm/id153.htm
Evva
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dzieki. Mysle, ze to najodpowiedniejsze sformulowanie.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
w ogóle by nie działał


Explanation:
dead in the water
Unable to function or move:
The crippled ship was dead in the water.
With no leadership, the project was dead in the water.
[The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition.]


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/15/D0051500.html
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 50




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search