Live Long

Polish translation: 100 lat niech zyje nam

23:14 Sep 11, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / Language
English term or phrase: Live Long
The birthday song
Pete
Polish translation:100 lat niech zyje nam
Explanation:
In Poland a birthday song goes:
100 lat, 100 lat niech zyje, zyje nam.
which literally would translate as:
100 years, let him/her live for us,
and is normally rendered as: long live
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6100 lat niech zyje nam
Ensor
5 +1Zyj dlugo
Malgorzata Kozarzewska
5zyj nam dlugo
Maksymilian Kapelanski (X)
4Żyj długo
Monika Sojka
3niech (nam) zyje
Zhaba


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zyj dlugo


Explanation:
.

Malgorzata Kozarzewska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maksymilian Kapelanski (X)
9 mins
  -> thank you

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Żyj długo


Explanation:
.

Monika Sojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
live long
zyj nam dlugo


Explanation:
.

Maksymilian Kapelanski (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
100 lat niech zyje nam


Explanation:
In Poland a birthday song goes:
100 lat, 100 lat niech zyje, zyje nam.
which literally would translate as:
100 years, let him/her live for us,
and is normally rendered as: long live


Ensor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward
11 mins
  -> merci

agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
5 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  TranslateWithMe
6 hrs
  -> dziekuje

agree  EWKA
12 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  EstEnter
3 days 11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Hanna Burdon
6 days
  -> dzieki

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
niech (nam) zyje


Explanation:
Jak w okrzyku: "Umarl krol, niech zyje krol!"- "The king is dead, LONG LIVE the king!"

Zhaba
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search