up right position

Polish translation: w pozycji pionowej

11:51 Mar 24, 2016
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: up right position
po prostu

chodzi o pozycje ciala
Robert Adamowicz
United Kingdom
Polish translation:w pozycji pionowej
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

Aleksandra Karpiuk, AITI
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2w pozycji pionowej
Aleksandra Karpiuk, AITI
4w pozycji wyprostowanej
Kasia Bogucka


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
w pozycji pionowej


Explanation:
propozycja

Aleksandra Karpiuk, AITI
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2 mins

agree  Dimitar Dimitrov
43 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
w pozycji wyprostowanej


Explanation:
potocznie mówimy: 'stój/siedź prosto' lub 'wyprostuj się'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2016-03-24 12:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wyprostowana sylwetka, prosta szyja: sygnał dobrego samopoczucia, dobrej samooceny.

https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Postawa_ciała_(psychologia)

Położenie ciała ludzkiego w pozycji anatomicznej:
- postawa stojąca, wyprostowana,
- kończyny górne zwisające swobodnie po obu stronach tułowia, ...

https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pozycja_anatomiczna

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-03-24 12:53:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

upright
adverb UK /ˈʌp.raɪt/ US /ˈʌp.raɪt/

B2 ​vertical and as ​straight as ​possible:
to ​sit/​stand upright
The ​sound of ​breaking ​glass made her ​sit ​bolt upright (= ​sit with her back ​straight).

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/upright

Kasia Bogucka
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search